$450,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $2,610/month

Total Views 688
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,889 Sq Ft
$238 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Arizona Room
  • No HOA
  • Cactus Wren Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Granite Countertops
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

WELL-MAINTAINED • GATED PRIVATE POOL WITH ROCK WATERFALL • NEWER AC This 3 bed, 2 bath home offers a functional layout with spacious living areas and a cozy gas fireplace as the focal point. Kitchen opens to main room with breakfast bar, private laundry, tile throughout and ceiling fans to add everyday comfort. The master suite features dual closets for added storage. Step outside to a private backyard oasis complete with a gated pool, waterfall feature, and covered patio--perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Additional side yard space offers flexibility for storage or utility use. A solid home with great indoor/outdoor living. NO HOA

Listing Agent

Dawn Bunch

eXp Realty Brokerage Phone: 623-322-8588 License #SA703723000 Listed on: 04/06/2026

eXp Realty

Co-Listing Agent

Joe Bourland

eXp Realty Brokerage Phone: 623-322-8588 License #SA531657000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,088

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 8,250 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,889 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2023
  • Breakfast Bar
  • Built-In Electric Oven
  • Electric Cooktop
  • Dishwasher
  • Granite Countertops
  • Disposal

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2023
  • Tile Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Bathroom Updated in 2023
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2023
  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • High Speed Internet
  • Multiple Phone Lines
  • Satellite Dish
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 563
  • Assessor Parcel Number 149-38-429
  • $3 Seller Concession

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees
  • Newcastle Village Unit 5 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Community Playground

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,088

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

8,250 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Dunlap & 39TH Ave
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Partial
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2023
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2023
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2023
  • Updated Kitchen: Partial
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2023
  • Updated Plumbing: Full
  • Items Updated Plmbg Yr Updated: 2006
  • Updated Room Addition: Full
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2006
  • Updated Wiring: Full
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Co List Office Mls Id: xpre27
  • Co List Office Phone: 623-322-8588
  • Subdivision Name: NEWCASTLE VILLAGE UNIT 5
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 238.22
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Built-In Electric Oven, Electric Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 1889.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron, Block
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Alley, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Fenced, Diving Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req, Other (See Remarks)
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted, Brick Veneer, Wood Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Cactus Wren Elementary School
  • High School: Cortez High School
  • Junior High Dist: Glendale Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Cactus Wren Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8250.0
  • Parcel #: 149-38-429

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2088.0
  • Tax Book Number: 149.0
  • Tax Lot: 563
  • Tax Map Number: 38.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,088 $16,431 -- --
2024 $1,973 $15,649 -- --
2023 $1,973 $28,910 $5,780 $23,130
2022 $1,909 $22,200 $4,440 $17,760
2021 $1,933 $20,430 $4,080 $16,350
2020 $1,662 $19,000 $3,800 $15,200
2019 $1,631 $15,260 $3,050 $12,210
2018 $1,585 $15,780 $3,150 $12,630
2017 $1,119 $13,470 $2,690 $10,780
2016 $1,099 $12,750 $2,550 $10,200
2015 $1,019 $12,650 $2,530 $10,120
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Pending -- -- --
04/06/2026 04/06/26 For Sale $450,000 +25.3% $238 / Sq Ft
07/23/2021 07/23/21 Sold $359,000 0.0% $190 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/29/2021 06/29/21 Pending -- -- --
06/25/2021 06/25/21 For Sale $359,000 0.0% $190 / Sq Ft
06/23/2021 06/23/21 Pending -- -- --
06/18/2021 06/18/21 For Sale $359,000 -- $190 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $359,000 Driggs Title Agency Inc
Warranty Deed $269,000 Wfg National Title Ins Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Nations Title Agency
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Ati Title Agency
Warranty Deed $103,900 Ati Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $323,100 New Conventional
Previous Owner $147,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 7008944

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 149-38-429

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.