3940 W Park View Ln Glendale, AZ 85310
Stetson Valley NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,224/month
About This Home
Huge price drop! PRICE TO SELL! Below market value! Sold As-Is Condition!This fabulous two-story pool home awaits you in the desirable North Canyon Ranch in Glendale! The beautifully manicured landscape, 3-car garage, and RV gates are just the beginning. Inside, you'll be charmed with bright and airy living areas featuring wood-look flooring, upgraded carpet in all the right places, soaring vaulted ceilings for a feeling of openness, plantation shutters, and neutral paint. The family room boasts a cozy fireplace that adds warmth, while the loft provides extra living space that's perfect for a TV area or gaming zone. Whip up feasts in the impeccable kitchen, showcasing recessed lighting, ample cabinetry and counter space, tile backsplash, and stainless steel appliances.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,401
Year Built
- Built in 1989
Lot Details
- 6,963 Sq Ft Lot
- Artificial Turf
HOA Fees
- $40 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 3 Car Direct Access Garage
Interior Spaces
- 2,683 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 231
- Assessor Parcel Number 205-14-235
- $16,975 Seller Concession
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include ground maintenance
- North Canyon Ranch Association, Phone Number (623) 877-1396
- Built by EMERALD HOMES
- North Canyon Ranch Unit 8 Subdivision
Recreation
- Community Playground
- Bike Trail
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,401 | $23,408 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $2,504 | $22,293 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $2,504 | $39,560 | $7,910 | $31,650 |
| 2022 | $2,420 | $30,180 | $6,030 | $24,150 |
| 2021 | $2,139 | $27,910 | $5,580 | $22,330 |
| 2020 | $2,100 | $26,780 | $5,350 | $21,430 |
| 2019 | $2,035 | $25,600 | $5,120 | $20,480 |
| 2018 | $1,965 | $22,950 | $4,590 | $18,360 |
| 2017 | $1,897 | $21,520 | $4,300 | $17,220 |
| 2016 | $2,108 | $20,480 | $4,090 | $16,390 |
| 2015 | $1,889 | $19,170 | $3,830 | $15,340 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/06/2026 05/06/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/02/2026 05/02/26 | Price Changed | $559,000 | -3.5% | $208 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/27/2026 04/27/26 | For Sale | $579,000 | +9.2% | $216 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/22/2021 09/22/21 | Sold | $530,000 | +6.0% | $198 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/31/2021 08/31/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/15/2021 08/15/21 | For Sale | $500,000 | +78.6% | $186 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/19/2017 06/19/17 | Sold | $280,000 | 0.0% | $104 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/15/2016 11/15/16 | Rented | $1,700 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 10/24/2016 10/24/16 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/21/2016 10/21/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/24/2016 09/24/16 | For Rent | $1,700 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 09/24/2016 09/24/16 | For Sale | $296,000 | 0.0% | $110 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/15/2015 12/15/15 | Rented | $1,600 | -3.0% | -- | |
| 11/25/2015 11/25/15 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/02/2015 09/02/15 | For Rent | $1,650 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 04/07/2015 04/07/15 | Rented | $1,650 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 04/01/2015 04/01/15 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/19/2015 03/19/15 | For Rent | $1,650 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 04/27/2013 04/27/13 | Sold | $248,500 | -0.4% | $93 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/09/2013 04/09/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/07/2013 04/07/13 | For Sale | $249,500 | -- | $93 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $530,000 | Great American Ttl Agcy Inc | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Deed | $280,000 | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | First American Title Insuran | |
| Warranty Deed | $280,000 | First American Title Insuran | |
| Cash Sale Deed | $249,500 | Clear Title Agency Of Arizon | |
| Trustee Deed | $194,600 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $360,000 | Lawyers Title Ins | |
| Warranty Deed | $205,000 | Security Title Agency | |
| Deed | $147,500 | First American Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $317,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $45,646 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | -- | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $274,928 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $288,000 | Stand Alone First | |
| Previous Owner | $130,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $135,000 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $72,000 | No Value Available |
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)
MLS Number: 7020195