$225,000
PENDING $10K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $1,497/month

Total Views 3,806
2 Beds
2 Baths
876 Sq Ft
$257 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

You're going to love calling this charming 2-bedroom, 2-bath ranch your new home! Nestled on a quiet street in a desirable NE Des Moines neighborhood, this home offers a tucked-away feel while still being within walking distance to schools and parks and just minutes from everything the metro has to offer. Step inside and enjoy a spacious kitchen featuring abundant cabinet storage, ample prep space, and a convenient built-in pantry. Gorgeous hardwood flooring flows throughout, adding warmth and character to the home. The finished basement provides the perfect space for relaxing movie nights or hosting friends and family for the big game. You'll also appreciate the versatile bonus room, ideal for a home office, workout area, or hobby space. Outside, the oversized 2-car garage offers plenty of room for vehicles plus additional storage for lawn equipment, bikes, and more. This well-maintained, affordable home is full of charm and functionality. Come see it today and discover all it has to offer!

Listing Agent

Seth Walker

RE/MAX Concepts Listed on: 04/01/2026

RE/MAX Concepts

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,567

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 7,659 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 55x138

Home Design

  • 876 Sq Ft Home
  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof

Kitchen

  • Stove
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06001658002000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,567

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

7,659 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Residential
  • Style: Ranch
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 256.85
  • Natl Assocof Home Builders: No
  • Termite: Follow Showing Instructions
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • First Floor Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Partial Bath Total: 1
  • Partial Bath Lower: 1
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Included Items: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 876
  • Total Sq Ft: 876

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Block
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Street Feature: Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage: 2 Attached
  • Garage Parking Stalls: 2

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.1760
  • Lot S F: 7659
  • Lot Shape: Regular
  • Lot Size: 55X138
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 06001658002000

Tax Info

  • Gross Taxes: 3567.00
  • Net Taxes: 3362.00

MLS Schools

  • School District: Des Moines Independent

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,290 $205,000 $27,800 $177,200
2024 $3,290 $177,700 $24,000 $153,700
2023 $3,302 $177,700 $24,000 $153,700
2022 $3,276 $149,000 $21,000 $128,000
2021 $2,768 $149,000 $21,000 $128,000
2020 $2,870 $119,500 $19,800 $99,700
2019 $2,518 $119,500 $19,800 $99,700
2018 $2,486 $102,200 $16,600 $85,600
2017 $2,480 $102,200 $16,600 $85,600
2016 $2,410 $100,200 $16,000 $84,200
2015 $2,410 $100,200 $16,000 $84,200
2014 $2,356 $97,400 $15,200 $82,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Price Changed $225,000 -4.3% $257 / Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 For Sale $235,000 +48.1% $268 / Sq Ft
09/25/2020 09/25/20 Sold $158,700 -3.8% $181 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/25/2020 09/25/20 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2020 07/22/20 For Sale $165,000 -- $188 / Sq Ft
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $159,000 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $150,765 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 737417

Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 060-01658002000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.