NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $336,716 - $418,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,072 Sq Ft
$342/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 9, 2016

Last sale price $278,900 $260 Per Sq Ft

Est. 38% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,301 / mo

About This Home

This home is located at 3942 N Plainfield Ave, Chicago, IL 60634 and is currently estimated at $366,679, approximately $342 per square foot. 3942 N Plainfield Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Canty Elementary School, Steinmetz College Prep, and St. Francis Borgia School.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 21, 2016
Closed on
Sep 8, 2016
List Price
$264,900
Sold Price
$278,900
Premium/Discount to List
$14,000
5.29%
Current Estimated Value
$384,626

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$105,726
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.87%
Original Mortgage
$273,847
Outstanding Balance
$216,520
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$150,159

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 11, 2013
Closed on
Dec 19, 2013
List Price
$267,500
Sold Price
$242,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-9.35%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.28%
Original Mortgage
$194,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 10, 2012
Closed on
Sep 19, 2012
Sold by
Chicago Title Land Trust Co
Bought by
Cook Ellen V and Ellen V Cook Qualified Minors Trust
Seller's Agent
Anthony Laurino
Buyer's Agent
Daniel Bartnicki
Real Property Management
List Price
$258,900
Sold Price
$242,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,900
-6.53%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.17%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hatzikonstantinou James $279,000 Premier Title Services
Hartman Adam $242,500 None Available
Cook Ellen V $242,000 Multiple
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hatzikonstantinou James $273,847
Previous Owner Hartman Adam $194,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/09/2016 09/09/16 Sold $278,900 +5.3% $260 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/26/2016 07/26/16 Pending -- -- --
07/21/2016 07/21/16 For Sale $264,900 +9.2% $247 / Sq Ft
12/20/2013 12/20/13 Sold $242,500 -6.7% $226 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/22/2013 11/22/13 Pending -- -- --
10/18/2013 10/18/13 Price Changed $259,900 -2.8% $242 / Sq Ft
09/11/2013 09/11/13 For Sale $267,500 +10.5% $250 / Sq Ft
09/28/2012 09/28/12 Sold $242,000 -6.5% $226 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/31/2012 07/31/12 Pending -- -- --
07/10/2012 07/10/12 For Sale $258,900 -- $242 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,965 $24,340 $9,300 $15,040
2024 $2,965 $24,340 $9,300 $15,040
2023 $2,869 $17,360 $7,444 $9,916
2022 $2,869 $17,360 $7,444 $9,916
2021 $2,823 $17,359 $7,443 $9,916
2020 $3,811 $20,200 $4,650 $15,550
2019 $3,823 $22,445 $4,650 $17,795
2018 $4,060 $23,978 $4,650 $19,328
2017 $5,277 $24,502 $4,092 $20,410
2016 $4,910 $24,502 $4,092 $20,410
2015 $4,493 $24,502 $4,092 $20,410
2014 $3,345 $18,016 $3,720 $14,296
2013 $3,279 $18,016 $3,720 $14,296