Listed by Real Residential
NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $3,362,378 - $3,804,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
4,330 Sq Ft
$827/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 31, 2024

Last sale price $3,470,000 $801 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $21,427 / mo

53 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Rooftop Deck
  • Mountain View
  • Secluded Lot
  • Laurelhurst Elementary School Rated A-
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop
  • 2-minute walk to Union Bay Boglands

About This Home

As of October 2024

Welcome to this rare modern-influenced Californian farm house on an oversized sprawl in Laurelhurst. This jewel on Surber Drive has been renovated throughout with a spacious entertainment kitchen/great room, family room & open dining. The main level offers seamless access to a large, private lawn with al fresco spaces and patios for entertaining and daily fun. The upper level is anchored by an enviable primary suite with spa bath a span of sizable closets. The lower level features a recently remodeled MIL suite, oversized recreation room, guest room & bath, as well as an abundance of finished storage space. This home is within the coveted Laurelhurst Beach Club neighborhood and just blocks from University Village. Welcome home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nick Glant

Real Residential License #49843 Listed on: 08/13/2024

Co-Listed By

Shawn Filer

Real Residential License #23778

Last Buyer's Agent

Shawn Filer

Real Residential License #23778

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 2273008

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $23,923

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 10,010 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Secluded Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Garden

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,330 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Location

  • Property is near public transit and bus stop

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0723000450

Est. Annual Taxes

$23,923

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

10,010 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • StyleCode: 18 - 2 Stories w/Bsmnt
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Buyer Agency Compensation: 0
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s),Double Oven,Dryer(s),Garbage Disposal,Microwave(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 4330
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Finished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher(s), Double Oven, Dryer(s), Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Bath Off Primary, Ceramic Tile, Double Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, French Doors, Hardwood, High Tech Cabling, Skylight(s), Sprinkler System, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Pantry, Wall to Wall Carpet, Water Heater
  • Living Area: 4330
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • BathsFullMain: 1
  • SquareFootageFinished: 4330
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 1
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 0
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 1
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 1
  • BedroomsLower: 1
  • BedroomsUpper: 3
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher(s),Double Oven,Dryer(s),Garbage Disposal,Microwave(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Mountain(s), Territorial
  • Lot Features: Curbs, Paved, Secluded, Sidewalk
  • ConstructionMethods: Standard Frame
  • WaterAccess: Community Waterfront/Pvt Beach

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: FullyFenced
  • Cooling: Ductless HP-Mini Split
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Ductless HP-Mini Split, Radiant

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Athletic Court, Park, Playground, Trail(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Seattle
  • High School: Roosevelt High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Eckstein Mid

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 0723000450
  • Topography: Level
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2298
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10010
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Cable TV,Deck,Fenced-Partially,Gas Available,High Speed Internet,Irrigation,Patio,Rooftop Deck,Sprinkler System
  • MLSLotSizeSource: KCR
  • ZoningJurisdiction: City

Green Features

  • Power Production Type: Natural Gas

Tax Info

  • Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 23923

Listed on
Aug 13, 2024
Closed on
Oct 29, 2024
Sold by
Griggs Catharine Huisman and Griggs Justin Andrew
List Price
$3,695,000
Sold Price
$3,470,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$225,000
-6.09%
Views
28
Current Estimated Value
$3,582,345

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$112,345
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.12%
Original Mortgage
$1,625,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,605,378
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,976,967

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 20, 2022
Closed on
Feb 25, 2022
Sold by
Depew Bradley T and Depew Kristen L
Bought by
Griggs Catharine Huisman and Griggs Justin Andrew
Seller's Agent
Jeri Smith
Windermere Real Estate Co.
Buyer's Agent
Tere Foster
COMPASS
List Price
$2,980,000
Sold Price
$3,322,000
Premium/Discount to List
$342,000
11.48%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.65%
Original Mortgage
$2,491,500
Interest Rate
2.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 2006
Sold by
Knowles Kimberly A and Whitney Linda A
Bought by
Depew Bradley T and Depew Kristen L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,125,000
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 20, 2004
Sold by
Rodihan Ian Andrew
Bought by
Rodihan Kanchan Kaye

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 2004
Sold by
Rodihan Kanchan Kaye and Kaye Kanchan
Bought by
Knowles Kimberly A and Whitney Linda A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 5, 2003
Sold by
Rodihan Ian Andrew
Bought by
Kaye Kanchan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$537,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 1998
Sold by
Parry Brian
Bought by
Kaye Kanchan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$559,600
Interest Rate
7.06%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Holman Benjamin E $3,470,000 Nextitle
Griggs Catharine Huisman $3,322,000 Chicago Title
Depew Bradley T $1,578,000 First American
Rodihan Kanchan Kaye -- Fidelity Natio
Knowles Kimberly A $1,309,500 Fidelity Natio
Kaye Kanchan -- Transnation Ti
Kaye Kanchan $699,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Holman Benjamin E $1,625,000
Previous Owner Griggs Catharine Huisman $2,491,500
Previous Owner Depew Bradley T $1,125,000
Previous Owner Knowles Kimberly A $650,000
Previous Owner Kaye Kanchan $537,000
Previous Owner Kaye Kanchan $559,600
Closed Knowles Kimberly A $300,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/31/2024 10/31/24 Sold $3,470,000 0.0% $801 / Sq Ft
10/05/2024 10/05/24 Pending -- -- --
10/02/2024 10/02/24 Off Market $3,470,000 -- --
08/13/2024 08/13/24 For Sale $3,695,000 +11.2% $853 / Sq Ft
02/28/2022 02/28/22 Sold $3,322,000 +11.5% $767 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/25/2022 01/25/22 Pending -- -- --
01/20/2022 01/20/22 For Sale $2,980,000 -- $688 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $27,860 $2,894,000 $1,297,000 $1,597,000
2023 $23,923 $2,500,000 $1,205,000 $1,295,000
2022 $19,901 $3,015,000 $1,148,000 $1,867,000
2021 $18,147 $2,124,000 $941,000 $1,183,000
2020 $18,486 $1,834,000 $798,000 $1,036,000
2018 $17,124 $1,878,000 $773,000 $1,105,000
2017 $15,873 $1,700,000 $700,000 $1,000,000
2016 $15,736 $1,631,000 $672,000 $959,000
2015 $14,068 $1,583,000 $559,000 $1,024,000
2014 -- $1,447,000 $511,000 $936,000
2013 -- $1,245,000 $440,000 $805,000

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 2273008

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 072300-0450

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.