$510,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026

39587 Bedford Dr Rancho Mirage, CA 92270

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,851 Sq Ft
0.7 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$276 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

14 on Market

Highlights

  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • James Earl Carter Elementary School Rated A-
  • Gated Community
  • Park or Greenbelt View

About This Home

As of April 2026

Location, lifestyle, and effortless desert living welcome to Wilshire Palms in the heart of Rancho Mirage. Perfectly positioned in one of the desert's most desirable fee-simple gated communities, this beautifully upgraded single-story residence offers the privacy of a standalone home with the ease of condominium living. Surrounded by expansive greenbelts and mature landscaping, the setting feels open, peaceful, and park-like, a rare find in the desert. Enter through double doors into a light-filled interior featuring volume ceilings, an inviting fireplace, and a spacious floor plan designed for both everyday comfort and entertaining. The updated kitchen showcases upscale appliances, generous workspace, and seamless flow to the dining area. This 2-bedroom, 2-bath home plus den offers flexibility for a home office, media room, or guest retreat. Remodeled bathrooms and thoughtful upgrades throughout make this home move-in ready. Step outside to your expansive private outdoor living space complete with a full pergola shade cover ideal for morning coffee, evening gatherings, or simply enjoying the serene greenbelt views that stretch on and on, creating a rare sense of openness and privacy. Additional highlights include an attached 2-car garage, and a quiet interior location within the community. Wilshire Palms residents enjoy multiple sparkling pools and spas, tennis courts, pickleball courts, and beautifully maintained grounds. Just minutes from Eisenhower Medical Center, The River and El Paseo shopping and dining, and everything the desert has to offer. This is desert living at its best, centrally located, beautifully upgraded, and ready to enjoy.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Debbie Toohey

Pinnacle Realty Advisors License #01260508 Listed on: 03/06/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Linda Langman

Bennion Deville Homes License #01321134

Bennion Deville Homes

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • East Facing Home
  • Gated Home
  • Block Wall Fence

HOA Fees

  • $798 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway
  • Guest Parking
  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Slab Foundation
  • Tile Roof
  • Concrete Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,851 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Property is located within a water district
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 685-301-050

Community Details

Overview

  • 120 Units

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

0.7 Acres

HOA Fees

$798 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Style: Contemporary
  • Levels: One
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Advertising Remarks: Location, lifestyle, and effortless desert living welcome you to Wilshire Palms in the heart of Rancho Mirage. Located in one of the desert's most desirable fee-simple gated communities, this beautifully upgraded single-story residence offers the privacy of a standalone home with the ease of condominium living. Surrounded by expansive greenbelts and mature landscaping, the setting feels open, peaceful, and park-like.Enter through double doors into a light-filled interior featuring volume ceilings, an inviting fireplace, and a spacious floor plan ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The updated kitchen offers upscale appliances, generous workspace, and seamless flow to the dining area. This 2-bedroom, 2-bath home plus den provides flexibility for a home office, media room, or guest retreat. Remodeled bathrooms and thoughtful upgrades throughout make the home move-in ready.Enjoy a large private patio with pergola shade cover, perfect for relaxing or entertaining while taking in serene greenbelt views. Additional features include an attached 2-car garage and quiet interior location. Wilshire Palms offers pools, spas, tennis, pickleball, and beautifully maintained grounds, just minutes from Eisenhower Medical Center, The River, and El Paseo shopping.
  • Complex Name: Wilshire Palms
  • Entry Floor: 1
  • Entry Location: Ground Level - no steps
  • Living Area: 1851
  • Planned Urban Dev: 1
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Builders Tract Name: Wilshire Palms
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bar, Wet Bar
  • Fireplace Rooms: Living Room
  • Flooring: Tile, Laminate
  • Appliances: Free Standing Gas, Microwave
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Full Bathroom: 2
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Bedroom Features: Ground Floor Primary, WalkInCloset, Primary Suite
  • Common Walls: Attached
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathroom Features: Remodeled, Travertine, Double Vanity(s)
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Eating Areas: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Area
  • Kitchen Features: Quartz Counters
  • Laundry: Garage
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Equipment: Ceiling Fan, Gas Dryer Hookup, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range/Oven, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water Line to Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Price Per S Q F T: 280.39

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: East
  • Construction: Stucco
  • Other Features: Sliding Glass Doors, Double Door Entry
  • Tennis Court: Community
  • Tennis Court Y/N: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Fence: Block
  • Patio: Concrete Slab, Covered
  • Pool Description: Association Pool, Gunite, Heated And Filtered, In Ground, Fenced, Community
  • Pool: Yes
  • Roof: Concrete, Tile
  • Spa: Fenced, Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Heated with Gas, Association Spa, Community
  • Spa Yn: Yes
  • View: Green Belt
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Other Spaces: 2
  • Covered Parking: 2
  • Parking Garage: Driveway, Garage - 2 Car, Garage Is Attached, On street, Parking for Guests, Driveway - Concrete
  • Total Parking: 4

Utilities

  • TV Svcs: Cable TV
  • Water Heater: Gas
  • Cooling: Air Conditioning, Central
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Fireplace, Forced Air, Central
  • Security: Community, Gated
  • Sewer: In Connected and Paid
  • Water: District

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities: Assoc Pet Rules, Assoc Maintains Landscape, Gated Community, Pickleball, Pool, Tennis Courts
  • Pet Rules: Assoc Pet Rules, Pets Permitted, Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • HOA Fees: 798.00
  • HOA: Yes

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 685-301-050
  • Lot Location: Greenbelt

Rental Info

  • Land Lease Type: Fee

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units: 120

3D Interior and Exterior Tours

Floorplan

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 6, 2026
Closed on
Apr 14, 2026
List Price
$519,000
Sold Price
$510,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-1.73%
Views
108

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
27.24%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 26, 2017
Closed on
Jul 11, 2017
List Price
$349,900
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,900
-14.26%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.19%
Original Mortgage
$270,500
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 26, 2017
Closed on
Jun 27, 2017
List Price
$349,900
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,900
-14.26%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$270,500
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 26, 2017
Closed on
May 24, 2017
List Price
$349,900
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,900
-14.26%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$270,500
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 11, 2008
Sold by
Stafford Joseph F and Germana Joseph D
Bought by
Germana Joseph D and Stafford Joseph F

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2005
Sold by
Yori Arielle E
Bought by
Stafford Joseph F and Germana Joseph D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2004
Sold by
Palmer Robert L
Bought by
Yori Arielle E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$69,900
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 4, 2001
Sold by
Greenberg Ben S and Greenberg Janice F
Bought by
Palmer Robert L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
7.08%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $510,000 Chicago Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity National Title Comp
Grant Deed $300,000 Fidelity National Title Comp
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $419,000 Commerce Title Company
Grant Deed $349,500 First American Title Co
Grant Deed $187,500 First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $270,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $69,900 Stand Alone Second
Previous Owner $279,600 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $150,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $510,000 -1.7% $276 / Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2026 03/06/26 For Sale $519,000 +73.0% $280 / Sq Ft
06/30/2017 06/30/17 Sold $300,000 -14.3% $162 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/10/2017 05/10/17 Pending -- -- --
01/26/2017 01/26/17 For Sale $349,900 0.0% $189 / Sq Ft
02/17/2014 02/17/14 Rented $1,800 -5.3% --
01/18/2014 01/18/14 Under Contract -- -- --
12/23/2013 12/23/13 For Rent $1,900 -- --
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,622 $348,169 $87,041 $261,128
2023 $4,622 $334,651 $83,662 $250,989
2022 $4,400 $328,090 $82,022 $246,068
2021 $4,296 $321,658 $80,414 $241,244
2020 $4,220 $318,361 $79,590 $238,771
2019 $4,145 $312,120 $78,030 $234,090
2018 $4,070 $306,000 $76,500 $229,500
2017 $3,811 $278,000 $69,000 $209,000
2016 $3,695 $270,000 $67,000 $203,000
2015 $3,759 $270,000 $67,000 $203,000
2014 $3,767 $270,000 $67,000 $203,000

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 26657389PS

The MLS

APN: 685-301-050

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.