$445,000
SOLD MAY 5, 2026

39646 174th St E Palmdale, CA 93591

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,402 Sq Ft
1.08 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2026

$317 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

88 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to this beautifully updated home located in a quiet neighborhood. Spacious living room with plenty of natural light coming in. Electric fireplace for those cold, winter nights. Kitchen features modern appliances, quartz countertops, and a spacious island with storage cabinets. New epoxy flooring. The landscaped front and backyard offers privacy bushes, artificial turf, two gazebos, desert scape, and multiple fruit trees (peach, pomegranate, cherry, pears, plum, apricot, and grapes). Sale of this home includes the adjacent parcel so you have over an acre of land. Corrugated metal fence for privacy. There are two sliding doors wide enough to fit your toys. With 360-degree mountain views, gorgeous sunsets, and access to hiking just steps from your backyard, this home is a true desert gem. Conveniently located near local attractions and recreational destinations. THIS HOME IS ALSO ELIGIBLE FOR 3% DOWN NO PMI PROGRAM.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karen Balderrama

Coldwell Banker Home Source Brokerage Phone: 562-446-7631 License #02017262 Listed on: 12/12/2025

Coldwell Banker Home Source

Last Buyer's Agent

Yolanda Cordova

Equity Smart Real Estate Services License #01405312

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 1.08 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a county road
  • Rural Setting
  • Fenced
  • Fence is in fair condition
  • Landscaped
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
  • 3072006003

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Driveway

Property Views

  • Mountain
  • Neighborhood

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Turnkey
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,402 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 69
  • Tax Tract Number 28494
  • Assessor Parcel Number 3072006002
  • $286 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

1.08 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Inclusions: stove, dishwasher, fridge, washer, dryer
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • View: Yes
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 3072006002
  • Year Built: 1989
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1402.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting, Open Floorplan
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Accessibility Features: 2+ Access Exits
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Area
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 317.40
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom, All Bedrooms Down, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Primary Bathroom
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Shower In Tub, Bathtub, Double Sinks In Primary Bath
  • Room Kitchen Features: Pots & Pan Drawers, Quartz Counters, Remodeled Kitchen, Kitchen Island

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage Faces Front, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Water Heater, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Water Line to Refrigerator, Double Oven, Gas Oven, Dishwasher

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Rural, Biking, Hiking, Foothills

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Additional Parcels Description: 3072006003
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Lot Over 40000 Sqft, Level with Street, Landscaped, Rectangular Lot, 0-1 Unit/Acre, Level
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 47072.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.0806

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 47072.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 69
  • Tax Tract Number: 28494
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 286.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 12, 2025
Closed on
Mar 18, 2026
List Price
$473,800
Sold Price
$445,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$28,800
-6.08%
Views
76

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
264.96%
Original Mortgage
$432,030
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 29, 2023
Closed on
Jun 11, 2023
List Price
$440,000
Sold Price
$440,000
Views
60

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.39%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 22, 2019
Closed on
Jan 3, 2020
Sold by
Balderrama Tom
Bought by
Balderrama Tom and Balderrama Vicente Thomas Louis
Seller's Agent
Tanykea Ingram
Broadnax Properties, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Unknown Member
NON-MEMBER OFFICE
List Price
$249,990
Sold Price
$249,990

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.11%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 2019
Sold by
Dhintec Inc
Bought by
Balderrama Tom

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$258,236
Interest Rate
3.5%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 2019
Sold by
Baker Terree M and Tschaeche Joan E
Bought by
Dhintec Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 19, 2005
Sold by
Welch Patricia M
Bought by
Baker Terree M and Tschaeche Joan E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$191,200
Interest Rate
7.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $445,000 Wfg National Title
Deed -- Wfg National Title
Deed -- Wfg National Title
Deed -- Wfg National Title
Grant Deed $440,000 Wfg National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $250,000 Chicago Title Company
Trustee Deed $181,000 Servicelink
Grant Deed $239,000 Fatcola
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $432,030 FHA
Previous Owner $258,236 No Value Available
Previous Owner $191,200 New Conventional
Closed $47,800 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Sold $445,000 -4.1% $317 / Sq Ft
02/06/2026 02/06/26 Price Changed $463,800 -2.1% $331 / Sq Ft
12/12/2025 12/12/25 For Sale $473,800 +7.7% $338 / Sq Ft
06/21/2023 06/21/23 Sold $440,000 0.0% $314 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/29/2023 05/29/23 For Sale $440,000 +76.0% $314 / Sq Ft
11/22/2019 11/22/19 Sold $249,990 0.0% $178 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/12/2019 09/12/19 Pending -- -- --
08/22/2019 08/22/19 For Sale $249,990 -- $178 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,489 $457,775 $157,100 $300,675
2024 $5,489 $448,800 $154,020 $294,780
2023 $3,348 $262,790 $65,171 $197,619
2022 $3,298 $257,639 $63,894 $193,745
2021 $3,230 $252,589 $62,642 $189,947
2019 $2,922 $227,500 $89,900 $137,600
2018 $2,450 $191,000 $75,500 $115,500
2016 $1,823 $141,000 $55,700 $85,300
2015 $1,645 $125,400 $49,500 $75,900
2014 $1,669 $125,400 $49,500 $75,900

MLS Number: HD25275064

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 3072-006-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.