3966 Challenger Ave Roanoke, VA 24012
Estimated Value: $196,000 - $348,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,864
Sq Ft
$155/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3966 Challenger Ave, Roanoke, VA 24012 and is currently estimated at $289,803, approximately $155 per square foot. 3966 Challenger Ave is a home located in Roanoke County with nearby schools including Bonsack Elementary School, William Byrd Middle School, and William Byrd High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 2022
Sold by
Booth Witt Mary
Bought by
Frady David C and Montcastle Debra Lea
Current Estimated Value
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frady David C | -- | Bruce E Mayer Pc |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,707 | $262,800 | $49,400 | $213,400 |
| 2024 | $2,591 | $249,100 | $49,400 | $199,700 |
| 2023 | $2,567 | $242,200 | $49,400 | $192,800 |
| 2022 | $2,250 | $206,400 | $42,800 | $163,600 |
| 2021 | $1,967 | $180,500 | $39,000 | $141,500 |
| 2020 | $1,902 | $174,500 | $36,100 | $138,400 |
| 2019 | $1,868 | $171,400 | $36,100 | $135,300 |
| 2018 | $1,827 | $168,800 | $36,100 | $132,700 |
| 2017 | $1,827 | $167,600 | $36,100 | $131,500 |
| 2016 | $1,831 | $168,000 | $36,100 | $131,900 |
| 2015 | $1,854 | $170,100 | $38,000 | $132,100 |
| 2014 | $1,837 | $168,500 | $38,000 | $130,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map