NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3978 Schewe Rd Middleton, WI 53562

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,340 Sq Ft
7 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 15, 2019

Last sale price $799,900 $184 Per Sq Ft

14 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2019

Showings beg 09/11/19-Spacious does not begin to describe this ranch home on over 7 acres on the westside of Middleton. Enjoy 4 bedrooms 4 baths and a main floor guest/in-law suite consisting of a livingroom, fully appointed kitchen, full bath w/walk-in shower and bedroom, all on one wing of the home. Private master suite w/sep shower and tub. Lower level boasts more bedrooms, full bath, rec room with bar, office/craft/exercise room...the list goes on. Barn 70x30 & former milking parlor 30x60. The possibilities for this property are endless, including strong potential for residential lot development.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lori Allen

South Central WI Realty LLC License #51565-90 Listed on: 09/05/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Lori Allen

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,209

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 7 Acre Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Garage Access
  • Basement Ceilings are 8 Feet High

Schools

  • Call School District Elementary And Middle School
  • Middleton High School

Farming

  • Barn
  • Non-Working Farm

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,209

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

7 Acres

Listing Details

  • Municipality: Middleton
  • Status Detail: Sold
  • Mailing City: Middleton
  • Class: Single Family
  • Type: Single Family
  • Type Of Property: 1 story
  • Architecture: Ranch
  • Barrier Free: Open floor plan, First floor bedroom, First floor full bath, Stall shower, Level drive, Level lot, Low pile or no carpeting
  • Homebuilder: Bldr
  • Items Excluded: Sellers' personal property
  • Items Included: oven/stove, refrigerator, dishwasher, microwave, In-Law oven/stove, refrigerator, microwave, window coverings, water softener, barn htr, LR TV&mount
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Above Grade Sold Price Per Sq Ft: 319.96
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2500
  • Finished Non Exp Sq Ft: 1840
  • Finished Sq Ft: 4340
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 20x18, On Level: M
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 12x13, On Level: M
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 15x19, On Level: L
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 15x16, On Level: L
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 10x16, On Level: M
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast bar, Pantry, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 18x22, On Level: M
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 16x14, On Level: M
  • Dining Area: Dimensions: 8x14, On Level: M
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 20x26, On Level: L
  • Other Rooms: Den/Office, Rec Room, Second Kitchen
  • Other Room 1: Rec Room, Dimensions: 15x30, On Level: L
  • Other Room 2: Den/Office, Dimensions: 9x15, On Level: L
  • Other Room 3: Second Kitchen, Dimensions: 14x12, On Level: M
  • Other Room 4: Other, Dimensions: 14x12, On Level: M
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 8x6, On Level: M
  • Basement: Full, Full Size Windows/Exposed, Walkout to yard, Finished, Sump pump, 8'+ Ceiling, Poured concrete foundatn
  • Interior Amenities: Wood or sim. wood floor, Walk-in closet(s), Great room, Vaulted ceiling, Water softener inc, Cable available, At Least 1 tub, Tankless Water Heater, Split bedrooms, Separate living quarters
  • Primary Bedroom Bathrooms: Full, Walk-in Shower, Separate Tub

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Patio, Storage building

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved, Extra paving
  • Garage: 3 car, Attached, Opener, Access to Basement
  • Total Full Garage Stalls: 3

Utilities

  • Fuel: Liquid propane
  • Heating Cooling: Forced air, Central air, In Floor Radiant Heat, Zoned Heating, Multiple Heating Units
  • Water Waste: Well, Non-Municipal/Prvt dispos

Schools

  • Elementary School: Call School District
  • High School: Middleton
  • Middle School: Call School District
  • School District: Middleton-Cross Plains

Lot Info

  • Estimated Aces: 7
  • Farm Features: Barn(s), Outbuilding(s), Currently non-working
  • Lot Description: Rural-not in subdivision
  • Zoning: Res
  • Geo Subdivision: WI

Tax Info

  • Net Taxes: 8209
  • Tax Year: 2018
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/15/2019 11/15/19 Sold $799,900 0.0% $184 / Sq Ft
09/19/2019 09/19/19 Pending -- -- --
09/05/2019 09/05/19 For Sale $799,900 -- $184 / Sq Ft
Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $9,410 $589,800 $118,000 $471,800
2023 $9,077 $589,600 $117,800 $471,800
2022 $8,990 $589,600 $117,800 $471,800
2021 $8,842 $589,700 $117,900 $471,800
2020 $9,341 $550,100 $117,800 $432,300
2019 $8,932 $495,900 $95,600 $400,300
2018 $8,209 $495,800 $95,500 $400,300
2017 $8,518 $495,800 $95,500 $400,300
2016 $8,613 $495,700 $95,400 $400,300
2015 $9,207 $495,700 $95,400 $400,300
2014 $8,928 $495,800 $95,500 $400,300
2013 $7,744 $495,800 $95,500 $400,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 1867930

South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.