398 E 3rd St Corning, NY 14830
Estimated Value: $162,104 - $190,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,140
Sq Ft
$80/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 398 E 3rd St, Corning, NY 14830 and is currently estimated at $171,026, approximately $79 per square foot. 398 E 3rd St is a home located in Steuben County with nearby schools including William E. Severn Elementary School, Corning-Painted Post Middle School, and Corning-Painted Post High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 2023
Sold by
Spaulding Ernest A
Bought by
Ott Richard
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$214,515
Interest Rate
7.22%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 2006
Sold by
Martuscello John J and Martuscello Autumn L
Bought by
Spauldings Ernest A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ott Richard | $210,000 | None Available | |
| Spauldings Ernest A | $74,000 | Tino Rossettie Rossettie & M |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Ott Richard | $214,515 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,698 | $140,000 | $8,400 | $131,600 |
| 2024 | $3,845 | $140,000 | $8,400 | $131,600 |
| 2023 | $3,783 | $125,000 | $8,400 | $116,600 |
| 2022 | $4,468 | $95,000 | $6,600 | $88,400 |
| 2021 | $3,287 | $95,000 | $6,600 | $88,400 |
| 2020 | $1,655 | $95,000 | $6,600 | $88,400 |
| 2019 | $3,289 | $90,000 | $6,600 | $83,400 |
| 2018 | $3,289 | $90,000 | $6,600 | $83,400 |
| 2017 | $2,251 | $90,000 | $6,600 | $83,400 |
| 2016 | $2,230 | $90,000 | $6,600 | $83,400 |
| 2015 | -- | $90,000 | $6,600 | $83,400 |
| 2014 | -- | $90,000 | $6,600 | $83,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map