3990 Cedar Fork Rd Richmond, VA 23223
Fairfield NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,726/month
Highlights
- 0.98 Acre Lot
- Oversized Parking
- Heating Available
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Cooling Available
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
Experience the perfect blend of peaceful country living and convenient city access on this beautifully updated 1-acre property! This exceptional home offers a rare combination of privacy, space, and modern upgrades—ideal for both everyday living and entertaining.
Step inside to discover a fully remodeled kitchen designed with style and functionality in mind, complemented by brand-new luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout the main living areas. Enjoy year-round comfort with a new HVAC system, while major updates including a new roof, upgraded vinyl windows, new well pump, and new water heater provide peace of mind for years to come. Fresh interior paint enhances the bright and inviting atmosphere throughout the home.
Outside, the property truly shines with a stunning, level yard surrounded by mature trees, offering both beauty and privacy. Entertain with ease in the thoughtfully designed outdoor living space, perfect for gatherings, relaxing evenings, or weekend cookouts. For hobbyists, business owners, or those needing extra storage, the impressive 30x50 fully enclosed workshop with power is a rare and valuable feature.
This is a unique opportunity to enjoy serene country living without sacrificing proximity to city conveniences—don’t miss your chance to make this incredible property your own!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,824
Year Built
- Built in 1964
Lot Details
- 42,776 Sq Ft Lot
- Zoning described as A1
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Oversized Parking
Home Design
- Frame Construction
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 912 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 810-733-2629
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,824 | $206,100 | $33,300 | $172,800 |
| 2024 | $1,824 | $195,000 | $33,300 | $161,700 |
| 2023 | $1,658 | $195,000 | $33,300 | $161,700 |
| 2022 | $744 | $91,800 | $31,400 | $60,400 |
| 2021 | $705 | $78,600 | $29,400 | $49,200 |
| 2020 | $684 | $78,600 | $29,400 | $49,200 |
| 2019 | $658 | $75,600 | $29,400 | $46,200 |
| 2018 | $633 | $72,800 | $29,400 | $43,400 |
| 2017 | $619 | $71,100 | $29,400 | $41,700 |
| 2016 | $619 | $71,100 | $29,400 | $41,700 |
| 2015 | $619 | $71,100 | $29,400 | $41,700 |
| 2014 | $619 | $71,100 | $29,400 | $41,700 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | Price Changed | $294,950 | -1.7% | $323 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | For Sale | $299,950 | +33.3% | $329 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/07/2022 09/07/22 | Sold | $225,000 | +7.1% | $247 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/30/2022 07/30/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/13/2022 07/13/22 | For Sale | $210,000 | -- | $230 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bargain Sale Deed | $225,000 | -- | |
| Bargain Sale Deed | $225,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $180,000 | Attorney | |
| Warranty Deed | $53,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $220,924 | FHA | |
| Closed | $220,924 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $176,739 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $53,000 | New Conventional |
About the Listing Agent
I'm an expert real estate agent with ERA Woody Hogg & Assoc in Mechanicsville, VA and the nearby area, providing home-buyers and sellers with professional, responsive and attentive real estate services. Want an agent who'll really listen to what you want in a home? Need an agent who knows how to effectively market your home so it sells? Give me a call! I'm eager to help and would love to talk to you.
Mike's Other Listings
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS
MLS Number: 2608907
APN: 810-733-2629
- 3413 Logan Hill Place
- 3312 Sunstone Dr
- 3332 Sunstone Dr
- Lot 0075 Sunstone Dr
- 3316 Sunstone Dr
- 3328 Sunstone Dr
- Lot 0027 Moonstone Dr
- Lot 0040 Sunstone Dr
- 3333 Sunstone Dr
- 3321 Sunstone Dr
- 3304 Sunstone Dr
- 3250 Hunters Mill Cir
- 1151 Leslie Ann Dr
- 3222 Hunters Mill Ct
- 3834 Dominion Townes Cir
- 3309 Sandy Ln
- 1116 Leslie Ann Dr
- 913 Dominion Townes Ct
- 3205 Purvis Rd
- 3601 Montclair Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.