NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3992 Griffin Rd Syracuse, NY 13215

Estimated Value: $272,710

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,328 Sq Ft
$205/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 15, 2013

Last sale price $115,000 $87 Per Sq Ft

Est. 137% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,873 / mo

44 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Spa
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of November 2013

SPECTACULAR VIEW!! IS THE FIRST THING THAT CATCHES YOUR EYE AS YOU WALK TO THE FRONT DOOR OF THIS MOVE IN CONDITION RANCH W/ EVERYTHING UPDATED & DONE FOR YOU. OPEN FLOOR PLAN W/ FAMILY ROOM OVERLOOKING KITCHEN W/ BREAKFAST BAR & DINING ROOM FOR ENTERTAINING. LARGE GARAGE IN FRONT. A MUST SEE TO BELIEVE!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

The McQueen Pelland Team

Listing by Drops for Syracuse Listed on: 08/15/2013

Co-Listed By

linda pelland

Listing by Dropped Members License #40PE1035433

Last Buyer's Agent

Gary Bugenhagen

Listing by Dropped Members License #10301202141

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,821

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 17,424 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x175

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,328 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 314200-055-000-0004-027-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,821

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1960
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CBPP06
  • Co List Office Phone: (315) 622-0161
  • Directions: SENECA TURNPIKE/ROUTE 175 ONTO MAKYES RD. APPROX. 3 MILES O LEFT ON GRIFFIN RD
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Other, See Remarks, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.4
  • Waterfront Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Hot Tub/Spa
  • Foundation Details: Other, See Remarks

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Onondaga

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 314200-055-000-0004-027-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X175
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4821.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 23, 2025
Sold by
Schaack Karl
Bought by
Kolwaite Kyle and Kolwaite Erin
Current Estimated Value
$272,710

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 15, 2013
Closed on
Nov 15, 2013
List Price
$124,500
Sold Price
$115,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,500
-7.63%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.16%
Original Mortgage
$109,250
Interest Rate
4.24%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 2005
Sold by
Bleakley Jared
Bought by
Rudinsky Brian

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2001
Sold by
Household Finance Realty Corp
Bought by
Bleakley Jared

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2001
Sold by
Gertrude Vanlengen
Bought by
Household Finance Realty

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 1998

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 1998

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kolwaite Kyle $38,000 --
Kolwaite Kyle $115,000 Michael St. Leger
Rudinsky Brian $119,900 Neil Germain
Bleakley Jared $25,000 Edward P Dunn
Household Finance Realty $80,849 --
-- -- --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Kolwaite Kyle $109,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/15/2013 11/15/13 Sold $115,000 -7.6% $87 / Sq Ft
09/28/2013 09/28/13 Pending -- -- --
08/15/2013 08/15/13 For Sale $124,500 -- $94 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,033 $142,000 $8,500 $133,500
2024 $5,738 $142,000 $8,500 $133,500
2023 $5,643 $142,000 $8,500 $133,500
2022 $5,491 $142,000 $8,500 $133,500
2021 $5,400 $142,000 $8,500 $133,500
2020 $4,544 $142,000 $8,500 $133,500
2019 $1,405 $142,000 $8,500 $133,500
2018 $4,488 $142,000 $8,500 $133,500
2017 $1,209 $124,500 $8,500 $116,000
2016 $3,910 $124,500 $8,500 $116,000
2015 -- $124,500 $8,500 $116,000
2014 -- $124,500 $8,500 $116,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S297267

Central New York Information Services

APN: 314200-055-000-0004-027-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.