NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3999 Shannon Dr Trinity, NC 27370

Estimated Value: $323,715 - $343,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,556 Sq Ft
$216/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 5, 2025

Last sale price $329,000 $211 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,970 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Boathouse
  • 1.2 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Home fronts a creek
  • Creek On Lot
  • Great Room with Fireplace

About This Home

As of June 2025

This charming brick ranch is truly one for the books, sitting on a beautiful, character-filled lot with so much to offer! Bring your RV or camper — there’s a metal carport with a 30amp/120V hookup, plus a second carport for your boat. The oversized detached 2-car garage features a finished upstairs area with room for hobbies, storage, or whatever your heart desires! Enjoy outdoor living under the screened-in pergola, surrounded by fruit trees, bushes, and a garden space with irrigation. Chicken houses, a dog lot, and open land create a private retreat with room for pets, gardens, and outdoor fun. A rare opportunity to create your own outdoor oasis! Inside, the home boasts a bright, inviting layout with original charm and modern touches. A perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and outdoor living!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kennedy Strickland

Price REALTORS - Archdale License #358526 Listed on: 04/26/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Marsha Riffe

Fathom Realty License #300312

Fathom Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,745

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 1.2 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a creek
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • Dog Run
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned R-40

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage
  • Detached Carport Space
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Circular Driveway
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,556 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 7706094198
  • 1% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,745

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

1.2 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Stick/Site Built
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.2
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: I-85 South, Exit 108 in Trinity, Left onto Hopewell Church Rd, Right at the 4 way onto Welborn Rd, Left onto Shannon Drive, House on the right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1556
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 1972
  • TRIADMLS_PrimaryOnMainYN: Yes
  • Idx Status: Sold
  • TRIADMLS_PorchYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_CityLimitsYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_BuiltInformation: Existing
  • TRIADMLS_FencedYN: No
  • TRIADMLS_LandDescription: Creek, Dead End
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Electric Water Heater
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Great Room, Ceiling Fan(s), Dead Bolt(s)
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Great Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Living Area: 1556
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsMain: 2
  • TRIADMLS_FixtureExceptionYN: No
  • Basement YN: No

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Dog Run, Garden, Remarks
  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: City Lot, Dead End
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront Features: Creek
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Other Structures: Boat House, Gazebo, Storage
  • TRIADMLS_PoolYN: No
  • Flood Zone: Not in Flood Zone

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4
  • Parking Features: Carport, Driveway, Garage, Gravel, See Remarks, Circular Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Detached Carport, Detached
  • Garage Description: Attached Garage, Detached Carport, Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Connection, Main Level, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Security Lights, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Hot Water, Baseboard, Fireplace(s), Heat Pump, Multiple Systems, See Remarks, Electric

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 7706094198
  • Zoning: R-40
  • TRIADMLS_PlatPage: 97
  • TRIADMLS_PlatBook: 15

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1745
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • TRIADMLS_TaxRate: 0.8203

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 26, 2025
Closed on
Jun 6, 2025
List Price
$329,000
Sold Price
$329,000
Views
52
Current Estimated Value
$336,179

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$7,179
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.27%
Original Mortgage
$323,040
Outstanding Balance
$322,211
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$13,968

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rush Joseph R $329,000 None Listed On Document
Rush Joseph R $329,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rush Joseph R $323,040
Closed Rush Joseph R $323,040
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/05/2025 06/05/25 Sold $329,000 0.0% $211 / Sq Ft
05/01/2025 05/01/25 Pending -- -- --
04/26/2025 04/26/25 For Sale $329,000 -- $211 / Sq Ft
Source: Triad MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,803 $217,090 $49,400 $167,690
2024 $1,781 $217,090 $49,400 $167,690
2023 $1,781 $217,090 $49,400 $167,690
2022 $1,456 $149,340 $31,500 $117,840
2021 $1,456 $149,340 $31,500 $117,840
2020 $1,445 $149,340 $31,500 $117,840
2019 $1,445 $149,340 $31,500 $117,840
2018 $1,515 $151,820 $31,500 $120,320
2016 $1,479 $151,819 $31,500 $120,319
2015 $1,486 $151,819 $31,500 $120,319
2014 -- $151,819 $31,500 $120,319
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Triad MLS

MLS Number: 1178528

Triad MLS

APN: 7706-09-4198

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.