NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4 Bauer Dr West Orange, NJ 07052

Estimated Value: $737,000 - $862,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
-- Sq Ft
0.29 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2017

Last sale price $425,500

Est. 90% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,568 / mo

12 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2017

Located in a highly sought after and desirable neighborhood, this pristine condition home shows beautifully. Situated on private, level, fenced-in .29 acre property. This home offers a sunny, open floor plan showcasing hardwood flooring, kit with breakfast bar and stainless appliances, family room with slider to the yard and a 2 tier deck, formal dining room featuring a slider to the deck, finished lower level with a rec room, office and an exercise/4th bedrm. NEW: Windows, Roof and Skylights, Generator Hookup and many more desirable amenities throughout. Minutes to Rt. 280 and other major highways, houses of worship,schools,NYC transportation, playground, lake and shopping.This extremely appealing home has all the desirable features buyers are seeking in a home.A sparking gem that is a must see.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

SHARON HUGHES

WEICHERT REALTORS Listed on: 01/26/2017

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,611

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 12,632 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Open Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1622-00154-0028-00008-0000-

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,611

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Style: Split Level
  • Primary Style: Split Level
  • Subproperty Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Year Built Description: Approximate
  • County Name: Essex
  • Directions: Pleasant Valley Way to Hooper Ave; L on Carteret; R on Bauer #4
  • I D: 4680715
  • Section Subdiv Development: Pleasantdale
  • First Name: SHARON
  • First Name3: UNKNOWN
  • Last Name: HUGHES
  • Last Name3: AGENT
  • Office Phone: 973-543-6511
  • Office Phone3: 973-555-5555
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpeting, Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Range/Oven-Gas, Generator-Hookup, Refrigerator, Washer, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave Oven, Sump Pump
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet, Security System, Blinds, Fire Extinguisher, Carbon Monoxide Detector, Skylight, Smoke Detector
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom Desc: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
  • Bedroom 1 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Primary Bathroom Features: Stall Shower
  • Bathrooms: 2.10
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Description: Finished, Partial
  • Basement Level Rooms: Storage Room, Laundry Room, Rec Room, Office, Den, Utility Room
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Dining Area: Formal Dining Room
  • Family Room Level: Ground
  • Kitchen Area: Breakfast Bar, Eat-In Kitchen
  • Kitchen Dim: 11x11
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Dim: 22x13
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Other Room 1: Rec Room
  • Other Room1 Dim: 17x13
  • Other Room1 Level: Basement
  • Other Room 2: Office
  • Other Room2 Dim: 11x10
  • Other Room2 Level: Basement
  • Other Room 3: Den
  • Other Room3 Dim: 11x10
  • Other Room3 Level: Basement
  • Other Room 4: Laundry Room
  • Other Room4 Level: Basement
  • Level 1 Rooms: Kitchen, Dining Room, Living Room
  • Level 2 Rooms: Bath(s) Other, 3 Bedrooms, Bath Main
  • Ground Level Rooms: Family Room, Powder Room, Walkout
  • Phone: 973-543-6511

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Sidewalk, Wood Fence, Storage Shed, Thermal Windows/Doors, Storm Door(s)
  • Roof Description: Asphalt Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Description: Attached Garage, Built-In Garage
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Driveway Description: 2 Car Width, Blacktop

Utilities

  • Cooling: 1 Unit, Ceiling Fan, Central Air, Attic Fan
  • Fuel Type: Gas-Natural
  • Heating: 1 Unit, Forced Hot Air
  • Sewer: Public Sewer, Sewer Charge Extra
  • Utilities: Electric, Gas-Natural
  • Water: Water Charge Extra, Public Water
  • Water Heater: Gas

Schools

  • High School: W ORANGE
  • Middle Jr High School: EDISON

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 100X125
  • Lot Description: Open Lot, Corner, Level Lot
  • Lot I D Tax: *
  • Lot Size Tax: *
  • Total Acres: 0.29
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Acres: *
  • Assessed Improvement Value: *
  • Assessed Land Value: *
  • Total Tax Assessed: *
  • Street Number Tax: *
  • Tax Amount: 12611
  • Tax Amount Tax: *
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1622-00154-0028-00008-0000-
  • Tax Rate Amount: 3.890
  • Tax Rate Tax: *
  • Tax Year Tax: *
  • Tax Year: 2016

MLS Schools

  • Grade School: PLEASANTDAL

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2025
Sold by
Schwartz Hania and Malloy Kevin
Bought by
Golan Miriam and Golan Liran
Current Estimated Value
$806,808

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$622,500
Outstanding Balance
$620,541
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$186,267

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 26, 2017
Closed on
Mar 31, 2017
Sold by
Froehlich Andrew R and Froehlich Christina L
Bought by
Malloy Kevin and Schwartz Hania
Seller's Agent
SHARON HUGHES
WEICHERT REALTORS
List Price
$418,000
Sold Price
$425,500
Premium/Discount to List
$7,500
1.79%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.24%
Original Mortgage
$389,651
Interest Rate
4.15%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 27, 2012
Closed on
Jun 27, 2012
Sold by
Khattab Ahmed and El Shafei Marwa
Bought by
Froehlich Andrew R and Froehlich Christina L
Seller's Agent
SHARON HUGHES
WEICHERT REALTORS
Buyer's Agent
SHARON HUGHES
WEICHERT REALTORS
Sold Price
$372,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.86%
Original Mortgage
$297,600
Interest Rate
3.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2008
Sold by
Velazquez Efrain and Velasquez Eneida
Bought by
Khattab Ahmed and El Shafei Marwa

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$356,250
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 1996
Sold by
Chelnik Neil
Bought by
Velazquez Efrain and Velazquez Eneida

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
7.48%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Golan Miriam $850,000 Title Bond Agency Llc
Malloy Kevin -- Nrt Title Agency
Froehlich Andrew R $372,000 Multiple
Khattab Ahmed $375,000 Multiple
Velazquez Efrain $175,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Golan Miriam $622,500
Previous Owner Malloy Kevin $389,651
Previous Owner Froehlich Andrew R $297,600
Previous Owner Khattab Ahmed $356,250
Previous Owner Velazquez Efrain $150,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2017 03/31/17 Sold $425,500 +1.8% --
02/07/2017 02/07/17 Pending -- -- --
01/26/2017 01/26/17 For Sale $418,000 +12.4% --
06/27/2012 06/27/12 Sold $372,000 -- -- View Prior Sale
Source: Garden State MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,186 $567,700 $231,200 $336,500
2024 $14,907 $324,200 $155,400 $168,800
2022 $14,385 $324,200 $155,400 $168,800
2021 $14,116 $324,200 $155,400 $168,800
2020 $13,889 $324,200 $155,400 $168,800
2019 $13,490 $324,200 $155,400 $168,800
2018 $13,091 $324,200 $155,400 $168,800
2017 $12,923 $324,200 $155,400 $168,800
2016 $12,611 $324,200 $155,400 $168,800
2015 $12,375 $324,200 $155,400 $168,800
2014 $12,132 $324,200 $155,400 $168,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Garden State MLS

MLS Number: 3360132

Garden State MLS

APN: 22-00154-28-00008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.