NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,375,000 - $1,538,934

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,797 Sq Ft
$799/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

This home is located at 4 Carroll Ct, San Rafael, CA 94903 and is currently estimated at $1,436,234, approximately $799 per square foot. 4 Carroll Ct is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Vallecito Elementary School, Miller Creek Middle School, and Terra Linda High School.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2019
Sold by
Cowden Paul D and The Paul Dwight Cowden Trust
Bought by
Sims Hildie L and Sims Troy C
Current Estimated Value
$1,436,234

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$726,525
Outstanding Balance
$634,919
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$801,315

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 2012
Sold by
Cowden Paul D and The Paul Dwight Cowden Trust
Bought by
Cowden Paul D and The Paul Dwight Cowden Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$342,000
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 24, 2010
Sold by
Lake Scott A and The Scott A Lake Trust
Bought by
Cowden Paul D and The Paul Dwight Cowden Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 2009
Sold by
Cowden Paul D
Bought by
Cowden Paul D and Lake Scott A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
5.06%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 2004
Sold by
Cowden Paul D and Lake Scott A
Bought by
Cowden Paul D and Paul D Cowden Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$264,000
Interest Rate
5.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 11, 2002
Sold by
Cowden Paul D and Lake Scott A
Bought by
Lake Scott A and Cowden Paul D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$265,000
Interest Rate
5.96%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 2000
Sold by
Cowden Paul D Tr and Lake Scott A Tr
Bought by
Lake Scott A and Scott A Lake Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$262,000
Interest Rate
7.9%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 1998
Sold by
Cowden Paul D
Bought by
Cowden Paul D and Paul Dwight Cowden Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 1995
Sold by
Fitzpatrick Marian C and Fitzpatrick Stephen P
Bought by
Lake Scott A and Cowden Paul D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$248,000
Interest Rate
7.37%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 1995
Sold by
Fitzpatrick Marina C and Peggy M Fitzpatrick Revocable
Bought by
Fitzpatrick Marian C and Fitzpatrick Stephen P

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 20, 1994
Sold by
Fitzpatrick Peggy M
Bought by
Fitzpatrick Peggy M and The Peggy M Fitzpatrick Revocable Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sims Hildie L $1,084,500 Fidelity National Title Co
Cowden Paul D -- Old Republic Title Company
Cowden Paul D -- None Available
Cowden Paul D $145,000 Stewart Title Co Of Ca Inc
Cowden Paul D $175,000 Stewart Title Co Of Ca Inc
Cowden Paul D -- California Land Title Marin
Cowden Paul D -- California Land Title Marin
Lake Scott A -- California Land Title Marin
Cowden Paul D -- California Land Title Marin
Lake Scott A -- California Land Title Co
Lake Scott A -- California Land Title Co
Cowden Paul D -- --
Cowden Paul D -- --
Lake Scott A -- --
Lake Scott A $310,000 California Land Title Co
Fitzpatrick Marian C -- --
Fitzpatrick Peggy M -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sims Hildie L $726,525
Previous Owner Cowden Paul D $342,000
Previous Owner Cowden Paul D $350,000
Previous Owner Cowden Paul D $264,000
Previous Owner Cowden Paul D $265,000
Previous Owner Lake Scott A $262,000
Previous Owner Lake Scott A $248,000
Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,569 $1,185,658 $582,904 $602,754
2024 $15,836 $1,162,414 $571,477 $590,937
2023 $15,824 $1,139,625 $560,273 $579,352
2022 $15,189 $1,117,281 $549,288 $567,993
2021 $14,491 $1,095,380 $538,521 $556,859
2020 $14,488 $1,084,150 $533,000 $551,150
2019 $8,213 $560,998 $300,113 $260,885
2018 $8,099 $550,002 $294,230 $255,772
2017 $7,612 $539,221 $288,463 $250,758
2016 $7,433 $528,650 $282,808 $245,842
2015 $7,217 $520,713 $278,562 $242,151
2014 $6,737 $510,513 $273,105 $237,408
Source: Public Records

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.