NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4 Heritage Way Exeter, NH 03833

Estimated Value: $794,000 - $922,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,813 Sq Ft
$305/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 18, 2025

Last sale price $800,000 $284 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,820 / mo

About This Home

Located in one of Exeter’s most desirable neighborhoods, Marshall Farms Crossing, this bright and meticulously maintained Cape offers 2800 sqft of living space featuring 9 rms, 4 BR's, and 3 BA's. The 1st flr boasts a spacious open flr plan, beginning w/ a stunning LR w/ large windows, cathedral ceiling, and a beautiful brick fplc framed by elegant wainscoting and a charming mantel. The formal DR leads to a large, fully applianced kitchen, complete w/ newer SS applcs, double sink, and a generous dining area w/ a slider to the 3-season porch, backyard, and gardens. Adjacent to the kitchen, the inviting FR also offers a slider to the 3-season porch, a 2nd brick fplc w/ intricate woodworking details and mantel, creating a warm and welcoming atmosphere. The 1st flr also includes a FBA w/ laundry, and a versatile home office or BR. Upstairs, the expansive primary BR features 2 large closets and an ensuite BA, offering a private retreat. 2 additional generously sized BR's and a 3/4 BA complete the 2nd flr. The full, dry unfinished basement w/ exterior access provides ample storage space. This home is within walking distance of Brick Yard Pond, Brick Yard Park, and Kids Park. Ideally located near downtown Exeter, offering dining, shopping, the Amtrak Train Depot, the YMCA, town pool, major highways, and beaches. Additionally, this property is located close to the highly rated Exeter Schools and Phillips Exeter Academy. A must see!

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 7, 2025
Closed on
Apr 18, 2025
List Price
$899,000
Sold Price
$800,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$99,000
-11.01%
Views
24
Current Estimated Value
$858,001

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$58,001
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.25%
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$396,385
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$461,616

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 2024
Sold by
Mulcahy John W
Bought by
Mulcahy Ft and Mulcahy

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 1996
Sold by
Bubar David and Bubar Deborah
Bought by
Mulcahy John W and Mulcahy Heather L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$222,750
Interest Rate
7.91%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Niman Elise $800,000 None Available
Niman Elise $800,000 None Available
Mulcahy Ft -- None Available
Mulcahy Ft -- None Available
Mulcahy Ft -- None Available
Mulcahy John W $248,000 --
Mulcahy John W $248,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Niman Elise $400,000
Closed Niman Elise $400,000
Previous Owner Mulcahy John W $150,000
Previous Owner Mulcahy John W $222,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/18/2025 04/18/25 Sold $800,000 -11.0% $284 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/26/2025 03/26/25 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2025 03/13/25 Off Market $899,000 -- --
03/13/2025 03/13/25 Price Changed $899,000 0.0% $320 / Sq Ft
03/13/2025 03/13/25 For Sale $899,000 -5.3% $320 / Sq Ft
03/10/2025 03/10/25 Off Market $949,000 -- --
03/08/2025 03/08/25 For Sale $949,000 0.0% $337 / Sq Ft
03/08/2025 03/08/25 Off Market $949,000 -- --
03/07/2025 03/07/25 For Sale $949,000 -- $337 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,875 $792,900 $291,000 $501,900
2024 $14,106 $792,900 $291,000 $501,900
2023 $13,802 $515,400 $171,100 $344,300
2022 $12,756 $515,400 $171,100 $344,300
2021 $12,375 $515,400 $171,100 $344,300
2020 $5,705 $515,400 $171,100 $344,300
2019 $5,705 $515,400 $171,100 $344,300
2018 $12,810 $465,800 $143,900 $321,900
2017 $12,469 $465,800 $143,900 $321,900
2016 $4,410 $465,900 $143,900 $322,000
2015 $11,899 $465,900 $143,900 $322,000
2014 $11,969 $459,300 $144,100 $315,200
2013 $11,956 $459,300 $144,100 $315,200
2011 $11,611 $459,300 $144,100 $315,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.