NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4 Holly Ln Rye, NY 10580

Estimated Value: $4,585,394 - $6,141,000

7 Beds
7 Baths
8,306 Sq Ft
$616/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2025

Last sale price $4,675,000 $563 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $32,861 / mo

48 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Eat-In Gourmet Kitchen
  • 1.38 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Rye Middle School Rated A+
  • Carriage House
  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops

About This Home

As of April 2025

Walkability is key and 4 Holly Lane is just a 5 minute stroll to the Metro North train station, Rye's buzzy downtown shops and restaurants, Midland School and Rye Recreation Park. Set back nicely from the road on a spacious 1.38 lot, 4 Holly Lane offers the benefits of both privacy and proximity in a quiet neighborhood setting. Located in the magical Loudon Woods neighborhood where youth play and ride bikes on the quiet, private roads, this handsome 1885 stone Colonial has gone through a masterful and substantial expansion and transformation throughout the last 16 years while keeping the historic charm and architectural detail that makes this home truly one of a kind. The home boasts high ceilings, 5 wood burning fireplaces, walls of windows,1000+ square feet of private elevated dining and lounging decks and terraces overlooking the flat "soccer field" backyard and manicured gardens, multiple recreation spaces as well as a 3 bay garage and 2 oversized driveways, 7 bedrooms and 4.3 baths. Privacy, land, living space AND location-- 4 Holly Lane is a property where you can truly have it all! Please note: Tax assessment grieved down to $69,200 effective 1/1/2025 to a new valuation of $5,492,000. Using the new assessment, 2024 taxes would have been $82,830. Based on current list price, taxes can be grieved down further based on sale. Additional Information: Amenities:Dressing Area,Marble Bath,Soaking Tub,Storage,ParkingFeatures:3 Car Attached,

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Murphy

Houlihan Lawrence Inc. Brokerage Phone: 914-967-7680 License #40MU0966179 Listed on: 09/12/2024

Houlihan Lawrence Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer Reddington

Compass Greater NY, LLC License #10401290484

Compass Greater NY, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $94,029

Year Built

  • Built in 1885 | Remodeled in 2008

Lot Details

  • 1.38 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 8,306 Sq Ft Home
  • 4-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 5 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 7 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Location

  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops

• Exclusions: See Remarks
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1400-146-007-00004-000-0041

Est. Annual Taxes

$94,029

Year Built

Built in 1885 | Remodeled in 2008

Lot Details

1.38 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Carriage House, Colonial
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Exclusions: See Remarks
  • Year Built: 1885
  • Year Built Effective: 2008
  • Attribution Contact: 914-967-7680
  • Building Stories: 4
  • CurrentPrice: 4675000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 562.84614
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 601.37250
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 3619565.2174
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 4
  • Year Renovated: 2008

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Chefs Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Marble Counters, Primary Bathroom, Original Details, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
  • Fireplaces: 5
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Finished, Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 8306
  • Window Features: Wall of Windows
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame, Stone
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Exterior Features: Courtyard
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Terrace, Wrap Around
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 3
  • Parking Description: Attached, Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Radiant

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 1.38
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 60113
  • Lot Features: Near School, Near Shops, Near Public Transit, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Parcel Number: 1400-146-007-00004-000-0041
  • Property Attached: No
  • Additional Parcels: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 94029
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Midland
  • High School: Rye High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 12, 2024
Closed on
Apr 1, 2025
Sold by
Wright Marian F H and Boester Gregory J
Bought by
Paul S Majeski Revocable Trust and Kady R Keen Revocable Trust
Seller's Agent
Lisa Murphy
Houlihan Lawrence Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Jennifer Reddington
Compass Greater NY, LLC
List Price
$4,995,000
Sold Price
$4,675,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$320,000
-6.41%
Views
70
Current Estimated Value
$5,119,849

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$444,849
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.53%
Original Mortgage
$29,564
Outstanding Balance
$29,269
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$5,090,580

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 2006
Sold by
Douglas James and Douglas Julie
Bought by
Boester Gregory J and Wright Marian F H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$2,750,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2004
Sold by
Clarke John M and Clarke Dolores M
Bought by
Douglas James and Douglas Julie

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Paul S Majeski Revocable Trust $4,675,000 Future Title
Boester Gregory J $3,600,000 Benchmark Title Agency Llc
Douglas James $3,900,000 Commonwealth Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Paul S Majeski Revocable Trust $29,564
Previous Owner Boester Gregory J $2,750,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/01/2025 04/01/25 Sold $4,675,000 -6.4% $563 / Sq Ft
10/30/2024 10/30/24 Pending -- -- --
09/12/2024 09/12/24 For Sale $4,995,000 -- $601 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $66,674 $69,200 $12,000 $57,200
2024 $90,857 $69,200 $12,000 $57,200
2023 $89,169 $78,600 $12,000 $66,600
2022 $86,372 $78,600 $12,000 $66,600
2021 $86,115 $78,600 $12,000 $66,600
2020 $85,065 $78,600 $12,000 $66,600
2019 $34,568 $78,600 $12,000 $66,600
2018 $62,905 $78,600 $12,000 $66,600
2017 $45,032 $78,600 $12,000 $66,600
2016 $29,090 $78,600 $12,000 $66,600
2015 -- $71,100 $12,000 $59,100
2014 -- $72,500 $13,400 $59,100
2013 -- $72,500 $13,400 $59,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: H6327145

OneKey® MLS

APN: 1400-146-007-00004-000-0041

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.