RENTED MAY 12, 2026

4 Longmeadow Ave Middletown, RI 02842

Estimated Value: $671,187

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,336 Sq Ft
$287/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 5, 2024

Last sale price $470,000 $201 Per Sq Ft

Est. 43% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,175 / mo

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Tennis Courts
  • Wood Flooring
  • Community Pool
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to 4 Longmeadow Avenue! This beautifully renovated 4-bedroom, 1.5-bath home is bright, airy, and move-in ready for a yearly tenant. You'll love the sun-drenched interior, gleaming hardwood floors, and the flexible extra living space in the semi-finished basement, perfect for a home gym or playroom. The property features a spacious backyard for outdoor relaxing, an attached garage, and ductless AC to keep you cool all summer. Perfectly located in the heart of Middletown, you're just minutes from the Navy Base, schools, shopping, and the Newport line. A great spot to call home!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Karin Jackson

Lila Delman Compass Listed on: 04/08/2026

Lila Delman Compass

Last Renter's Agent

Holland Pierik

Jamestown Real Estate LLC License #RES.0200395

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 0.29

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Zoned Heating
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Baseboard Heating

Additional Features

  • 12,632 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property near a hospital

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 4/8/26
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4LONGMEADOWAVMDLT

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Available Date: 2026-04-08
  • Security Deposit: 5000.0

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.29
  • Inclusions: Pets are negotiable upon owners approval. Renters insurance are required.
  • Subdivision Name: Valley Road
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1568.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Pets No Pets Comments: Pets Negotiable
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 768.0
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Other
  • Interior Amenities: Interior Steps, Stall Shower
  • Living Area: 2336.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Drywall

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Baseboard, Oil, Zoned
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Highway Access, Near Hospital, Near Schools, Pool, Public Transportation, Recreation Area, Restaurant, Shopping, Tennis Court(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • HOA Rent Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Gardener, Parking, Trash Collection
  • Association: No
  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 4LONGMEADOWAVMDLT

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 24, 2024
Closed on
Sep 4, 2024
List Price
$649,000
Sold Price
$470,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$179,000
-27.58%
Current Estimated Value
$671,187

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$201,187
Avg. Annual Appreciation
23.32%
Original Mortgage
$442,000
Outstanding Balance
$434,434
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$236,753

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 24, 2024
Closed on
Aug 20, 2024
List Price
$649,000
Sold Price
$470,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$179,000
-27.58%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$442,000
Outstanding Balance
$434,434
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$236,753

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 5, 2023
Sold by
Glancy James P
Bought by
Cheri James and Cheri Glancy

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 2013
Sold by
Glancy Thomas J and Glancy Joanne B
Bought by
Glancy Robert T and Glancy James P

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2026 05/12/26 Rented $4,500 0.0% --
04/12/2026 04/12/26 Price Changed $4,500 -10.0% $2 / Sq Ft
04/08/2026 04/08/26 For Rent $5,000 0.0% --
09/05/2024 09/05/24 Sold $470,000 -27.6% $300 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/06/2024 08/06/24 Pending -- -- --
06/24/2024 06/24/24 For Sale $649,000 -- $414 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,134 $605,100 $376,900 $228,200
2024 $6,813 $605,100 $376,900 $228,200
2023 $5,581 $443,300 $273,600 $169,700
2022 $5,328 $443,300 $273,600 $169,700
2021 $5,328 $443,300 $273,600 $169,700
2020 $4,739 $344,400 $211,500 $132,900
2018 $4,736 $344,400 $211,500 $132,900
2016 $4,785 $310,300 $167,400 $142,900
2015 $4,667 $310,300 $167,400 $142,900
2014 $4,742 $295,100 $152,200 $142,900
2013 $4,636 $295,100 $152,200 $142,900

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1409445

State-Wide MLS

APN: MIDD-000114-000000-000019A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.