NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4 Red Maple Rd Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

Estimated Value: $1,149,000 - $1,352,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,350 Sq Ft
$533/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 13, 2013

Last sale price $435,000 $185 Per Sq Ft

Est. 188% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,824 / mo

130 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Gated Community
  • Deck
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Emma Love Hardee Elementary School Rated A-
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of March 2013

A nature lover's haven, this home is backed up to extensive green space offering lemon & orange trees & a bird sanctuary in your own backyard. A circular driveway welcomes you to this 3 BR, 3 BA home. A stunning coquina fireplace surrounded by built in shelving highlight the large vaulted ceiling great room. This overlooks & also provides access to the open deck & private green space. Skylights & recessed lighting provide abundant light. The kitchen has a breakfast area overlooking the gardens w/ access to the deck & sunroom & has both underccabinet & recessed ceiling lights. Corian counter tops, veggie sink & gas stovetop complete this area. Split bedroom design w/ guest bedrooms located on the opposite side of the house from the master bedroom.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dick Schoell

SEA HORSE PROPERTIES, INC. License #3146647 Listed on: 09/29/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Dick Schoell

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • Irregular Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned RS-1

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,350 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 01-6N-29-1900-0004-0000

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Sea Marsh Village Subdivision
  • Property is near a preserve or public land

Security

  • Gated Community

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: Preservation
  • Lot Size: Approx. 18,824
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Sea Marsh Village
  • Directions: At main gate to AIP. follow guards directions to Sea Marsh Rd., turn right & proceed to Red Maple then turn left to 2nd house on left. Lock box on front door.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, One Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Some Gas Appliances, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned, Stove, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Main Level Primary, Split Bedrooms, Storage, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Central Vacuum
  • Living Area: 2350.0
  • Window Features: Aluminum Frames, Insulated Windows

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot
  • Disclosures: Deed Restriction
  • Construction Type: Frame, Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler/Irrigation
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Deck
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Two Car Garage, Garage Door Opener

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 01-6N-29-1900-0004-0000
  • Zoning: RS-1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 29, 2012
Closed on
Mar 13, 2013
List Price
$495,000
Sold Price
$435,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$60,000
-12.12%
Current Estimated Value
$1,251,688

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$816,688
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.36%
Original Mortgage
$348,000
Outstanding Balance
$244,104
Interest Rate
3.56%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,007,584

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Randall Robert Q $435,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Randall Robert Q $348,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/13/2013 03/13/13 Sold $435,000 -12.1% $185 / Sq Ft
02/11/2013 02/11/13 Pending -- -- --
10/03/2012 10/03/12 For Sale $495,000 -- $211 / Sq Ft
Source: Amelia Island - Nassau County Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,786 $958,061 $500,000 $458,061
2024 $12,313 $937,966 $500,000 $437,966
2023 $12,313 $869,062 $450,000 $419,062
2022 $10,416 $760,870 $450,000 $310,870
2021 $9,706 $569,004 $300,000 $269,004
2020 $8,279 $514,801 $250,000 $264,801
2019 $7,593 $459,093 $200,000 $259,093
2018 $7,159 $423,729 $0 $0
2017 $6,540 $412,324 $0 $0
2016 $6,599 $413,924 $0 $0
2015 $7,105 $415,464 $0 $0
2014 $6,800 $393,473 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 58374

APN: 01-6N-29-1900-0004-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.