NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4 Salinger Ct Trabuco Canyon, CA 92679

Estimated Value: $2,470,000 - $3,026,000

6 Beds
4.5 Baths
5,100 Sq Ft
$543/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 17, 2017

Last sale price $1,525,000 $299 Per Sq Ft

Est. 82% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $16,437 / mo

26 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2017

Welcome to 4 Salinger, an iconic Chatham home situated at the end of a cul-de-sac in one of Coto de Caza’s most desired neighborhoods. Exquisite landscaping and flag stone driveway welcomes you to this recently remodeled pool home with 6-bedrooms and 4.5 bathrooms. Stunning hardwood floors on lower level and beautiful custom woodwork & built-ins throughout home. Downstairs features elegant living & dining rooms, huge family room with entertainment built-ins, office with built-ins, and a guest bedroom with full en suite bathroom. Huge kitchen features a butler’s pantry with wine cooler & rack, walk-in pantry, breakfast bar, stainless steel appliances, dual ovens, trash compactor, warming drawer, upgraded granite countertops, and a breakfast nook with a view of the pool. Upstairs the huge Master suite offers a retreat with fireplace, massive walk-in closet with organizers, and spa like master bath with jetted tub & walk-in shower with dual heads. Upstairs also features a bonus room, 5 large guest bedrooms, one with a private stairway, and a conveniently placed laundry room. Backyard is entertainer’s dream with mood lighting, gorgeous pool with waterslide, spa, waterfall feature, built-in BBQ dining area, and outdoor fireplace. This coveted floor plan is in high demand and a must see! Don’t miss your chance make this remarkable property your home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Donald A. Bowen

Re/Max Real Estate Group License #01317912 Listed on: 09/07/2017

Re/Max Real Estate Group

Co-Listed By

Ken Bowen

Re/Max Real Estate Group License #00935116

Last Buyer's Agent

Brian Doubleday

Doubleday Group License #01216167

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 9,222 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $225 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Storage or Cabinetry
  • Parking Available
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Combination Of Materials Used In The Driveway

Property Views

  • Woods
  • Pool

Home Design

  • Turnkey

Interior Spaces

  • 5,100 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 23
  • Tax Tract Number 15725
  • Assessor Parcel Number 75521141

Community Details

Overview

  • Cz Masters Association, Phone Number (949) 833-2600

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

9,222 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$225 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Security: Gated with Guard
  • Subdivision Name Other: Chatham (CHAT)
  • View: Yes
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 75521141
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 5100.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Pantry
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Breakfast Nook, Dining Room
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 299.02
  • Room Type: Bonus Room, Family Room, Formal Entry, Foyer, Jack & Jill, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Loft, Main Floor Bedroom, Office, Walk-In Closet, Walk-In Pantry
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower, Shower In Tub, Double Sinks In Master Bath, Exhaust Fan(s), Granite Counters, Linen Closet/Storage, Remodeled, Separate Tub And Shower, Upgraded, Vanity Area, Walk-In Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Kitchen Open To Family Room, Remodeled Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • View: Pool, Trees/Woods
  • Pool Features: Private
  • Pool Private: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Built-In Storage, Driveway - Combination, Garage Faces Front
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

• Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Picnic Area, Playground, Sport Court, Biking Trails, Hiking Trails, Horse Trails, Dues Paid Monthly, Guard, Security
  • Association Fee: 225.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: CZ Masters
  • Phone: 949-833-2600
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Gutters, Horse Trails, Stable(s), Sidewalks, Storm Drains, Street Lights, Suburban

Schools

  • Elementary School: Wagon Wheel
  • High School: Tesoro
  • Middle Or Junior School: Las Flores
  • Elementary School #2: WAGWHE
  • High School2: TESERO

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Sprinkler System
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9222.00

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 320.46
  • Tax Lot: 23
  • Tax Tract Number: 15725

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 7, 2017
Closed on
Oct 6, 2017
Sold by
Schrier Eric Scott and Schrier Bridee Kaylene
List Price
$1,549,000
Sold Price
$1,525,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-1.55%
Current Estimated Value
$2,771,814

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,246,814
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.27%
Original Mortgage
$900,000
Outstanding Balance
$742,500
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$2,029,314

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 6, 2013
Sold by
Schrier Eric Scott and Schrier Bridee Kaylene
Bought by
Schrier Eric Scott and Schrier Bridee Kaylene

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$625,500
Interest Rate
4.51%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 2011
Sold by
Schrier Eric Scott and Schrier Bridee Kaylene
Bought by
Schrier Eric Scott and Schrier Bridee Kaylene

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
4.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 13, 2005
Sold by
Schrier Eric Scott and Schrier Bridee Kaylene
Bought by
Schrier Eric Scott and Schrier Bridee Kaylene

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 2001
Sold by
Lennar Homes Of California Inc
Bought by
Schrier Eric Scott and Schrier Bridee Kaylene

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$639,650
Interest Rate
6.12%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lagestee Brian $1,525,000 Orange Coast Title Co
Schrier Eric Scott -- None Available
Schrier Eric Scott -- None Available
Schrier Eric Scott -- Accommodation
Schrier Eric Scott -- Advantage Title Inc
Schrier Eric Scott -- --
Schrier Eric Scott $800,000 North American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lagestee Brian $900,000
Previous Owner Schrier Eric Scott $625,500
Previous Owner Schrier Eric Scott $650,000
Previous Owner Schrier Eric Scott $639,650
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/17/2017 11/17/17 Sold $1,525,000 -1.5% $299 / Sq Ft
09/07/2017 09/07/17 For Sale $1,549,000 -- $304 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,158 $1,735,188 $751,483 $983,705
2024 $17,158 $1,701,165 $736,748 $964,417
2023 $16,765 $1,667,809 $722,302 $945,507
2022 $16,436 $1,635,107 $708,139 $926,968
2021 $16,021 $1,603,047 $694,254 $908,793
2020 $15,947 $1,586,610 $687,135 $899,475
2019 $15,633 $1,555,500 $673,661 $881,839
2018 $15,325 $1,525,000 $660,451 $864,549
2017 $10,970 $1,066,022 $297,854 $768,168
2016 $10,897 $1,045,120 $292,014 $753,106
2015 $10,719 $1,029,422 $287,628 $741,794
2014 $10,513 $1,009,258 $281,994 $727,264

MLS Number: OC17206838

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 755-211-41

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.