NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4 Smith Farm Stratham, NH 03885

Estimated Value: $709,000 - $936,735

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,706 Sq Ft
$313/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 6, 2025

Last sale price $815,000 $301 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,429 / mo

101 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2025

OPEN HOUSE CANCELED! Classic and Charming Cape with a First-Floor Primary Bedroom! Located in the heart of Stratham in a wonderful neighborhood, this beautiful home is filled with updates throughout! From the moment you arrive, you'll feel right at home with sunlit rooms, beautiful hardwood floors and a comfortable floorplan that's perfect for now and for years to come! At the heart of this sweet home is the updated eat-in kitchen, featuring gorgeous quartz counters, stainless appliances and a breakfast nook! There is a formal dining room, where you can look forward to hosting family and friends for holiday dinner parties, and a separate living room with a cozy fireplace, where you can relax at the end of each day! There is a spacious family room off the kitchen with glass French doors that open to the 3-season Sunroom, the perfect spot to enjoy your morning coffee! The main level continues on into the First-Floor Primary Bedroom, with a private sitting area, large walk-in closet and gorgeous new bathroom with a tiled shower and double sinks! Upstairs, you will find two large bedrooms, another beautifully renovated bathroom plus a big bonus room, giving you endless options for how to use this wonderful space! There's more, with a finished lower level that's perfect as a rec room, playroom or home office! A beautiful yard, new roof and windows, Kohler whole-house generator, A/C, and a long list of updates complete this picturesque property! Ideal location on the Seacoast!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marci Francis

KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty Listed on: 10/08/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,459

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 43,124 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned RA

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Poured Concrete
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1.75-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 113

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,459

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

0.99 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Construction: Existing
  • Total Stories: 1.75
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 272.94
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1987
  • List Agent: 16839
  • Display On Internet: Fiber Optic Internt Avail
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • ResoLotFeatures: Landscaped, Level
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved, Public
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher - Energy Star, Dryer, Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Equipment: Generator - Standby
  • Features Interior: Dining Area, Fireplace - Wood, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Skylight, Walk-in Closet
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Interior
  • Basement Description: Bulkhead, Finished, Storage Space, Stairs - Interior
  • Level 1: Level 1: Bath - 3/4, Level 1: Dining Room, Level 1: Family Room, Level 1: Kitchen/Dining, Level 1: Living Room, Level 1: Primary Bedroom, Level 1: Sunroom
  • Level 2: Level 2: Bedroom, Level 2: Bonus Room, Level 2: Bath - Full
  • Basement Level Rooms: Level B: Rec Room
  • Room 1: Kitchen/Dining, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Family Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Living Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: 1
  • Room 6: Bath - 3/4, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Sunroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 9: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 10: 2
  • Room 11: Bath - Full, On Level: 2
  • Room 12: Rec Room, On Level: Basement
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 2706
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished BG: 280
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 4282
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 2986
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished BG: 1296

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 2

Schools

  • Elementary School: Stratham Memorial School
  • High School: Exeter High School

Lot Info

  • Map: 10
  • Lot: 113
  • Lot Sq Ft: 43124
  • Lot Acres: 0.99
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: RA
  • Deed Book: 5009
  • Deed Page: 2785
  • Deed Recorded Type: Warranty

Tax Info

  • Tax Gross Amount: 10459
  • Tax Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • School District: Exeter School District SAU #16
  • School Middle Jr: Cooperative Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 8, 2024
Closed on
Feb 6, 2025
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$815,000
Premium/Discount to List
$16,000
2%
Views
173
Current Estimated Value
$847,184

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$32,184
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.15%
Original Mortgage
$774,250
Outstanding Balance
$766,851
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$80,333

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 2009
Sold by
Krikstone David and Krikstone Sarah
Bought by
Cronin James G

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 20, 2007
Sold by
Freshman Neil E and Freshman Maureen B
Bought by
Krikstone David

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$316,000
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 2004
Sold by
Garretson Richard C and Garretson Catherine J
Bought by
Freshman Neil E and Freshman Maureen B

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jobe Rachelle $815,000 None Available
Jobe Rachelle $815,000 None Available
Cronin James G $380,000 --
Cronin James G $380,000 --
Krikstone David $395,000 --
Krikstone David $395,000 --
Freshman Neil E $387,000 --
Freshman Neil E $387,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jobe Rachelle $774,250
Closed Jobe Rachelle $774,250
Previous Owner Freshman Neil E $316,000
Previous Owner Freshman Neil E $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/06/2025 02/06/25 Sold $815,000 +2.0% $301 / Sq Ft
01/17/2025 01/17/25 Pending -- -- --
01/15/2025 01/15/25 For Sale $799,000 0.0% $295 / Sq Ft
11/22/2024 11/22/24 Pending -- -- --
11/14/2024 11/14/24 Price Changed $799,000 -11.1% $295 / Sq Ft
10/21/2024 10/21/24 Price Changed $899,000 -2.8% $332 / Sq Ft
10/08/2024 10/08/24 For Sale $925,000 -- $342 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,924 $808,000 $373,600 $434,400
2024 $10,590 $807,200 $373,600 $433,600
2023 $10,459 $500,200 $192,300 $307,900
2022 $9,359 $500,200 $192,300 $307,900
2021 $9,199 $496,700 $192,300 $304,400
2020 $9,412 $496,700 $192,300 $304,400
2019 $9,254 $496,700 $192,300 $304,400
2018 $8,705 $414,500 $142,200 $272,300
2017 $8,244 $406,100 $142,200 $263,900
2016 $8,284 $406,100 $142,200 $263,900
2015 $8,081 $406,100 $142,200 $263,900
2014 $8,028 $403,200 $142,200 $261,000
2013 $7,946 $404,400 $142,200 $262,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 5017732

PrimeMLS

APN: STRH-000010-000113

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.