NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4 Spencer Ln Stony Brook, NY 11790

Estimated Value: $664,160 - $735,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
-- Sq Ft
0.37 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 28, 2021

Last sale price $503,000

Est. 37% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,703 / mo

9 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2021

Welcome to this 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home in Stony Brook in the Three Village School District!!!! This home is a beautiful Buckingham Style Ranch in the Strathmore development. It features an updated Kitchen with stainless steel appliances, New Central Vac, Updated Bathrooms, New Floors, wood burning stove, new roof and In ground sprinklers. It also has a full attic, 1st floor master bedroom w/ a master bath, a family room, eik, pantry, formal dining room, foyer, walk-in closet and central ac. This fully fenced yard also has a 2-car garage and a private driveway that can fit 6 cars!! This won't last!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Timothy Galligan

Keller Williams Points North Brokerage Phone: 516-865-1800 License #10401328647 Listed on: 08/05/2021

Keller Williams Points North

Co-Listed By

Ashley Knox

Keller Williams Points North Brokerage Phone: 516-865-1800 License #10301223054

Last Buyer's Agent

Julie Harper

Signature Premier Properties License #10401342177

Signature Premier Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,870

Year Built

  • Built in 1964 | Remodeled in 1992

Lot Details

  • 16,117 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway
  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Batts Insulation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Schools

  • Nassakeag Elementary School
  • Robert Cushman Murphy Jr High Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 13 / 0004
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0200-331-00-04-00-013-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,870

Year Built

Built in 1964 | Remodeled in 1992

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1964
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built Effective: 1992
  • Attribution Contact: 516-865-1800
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ONEKEWG03
  • Co List Office Phone: 516-865-1800
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 1992

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Master Downstairs, First Floor Bedroom, Den/Family Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, Entrance Foyer, Master Bath, Pantry, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Wall To Wall Carpet
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: None
  • Inclusions: Ceiling Fan,Central Vacuum,Craft/Table/Bench,Dishwasher,Dryer,Energy Star Appliance(s),Front Gate,Garage Door Opener,Garage Remote,Gas Grill,Mailbox,Microwave,Shed,Wall to Wall Carpet,Washer,Woodburning Stove
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • AtticDescription: Full,Pull Stairs
  • NumberOfKitchens: 1

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: South
  • Construction Materials: Batts Insulation, Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Partial
  • Exterior Features: Private Entrance, Sprinkler System
  • Patio and Porch Features: Patio
  • FloodZoneReportYN: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Private, Attached, 2 Car Attached, Driveway, Garage, On Street

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Oil, Baseboard
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Hot Water: Fuel Oil Stand Alone
  • NumberOfHeatingZones: 1

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Park

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Robert Cushman Murphy Jr High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.37
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.37
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16117
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Features: Level, Part Wooded, Near Public Transit, Cul-De-Sec, Private
  • Parcel Number: 0200-331-00-04-00-013-000
  • Property Attached: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11870.32
  • Tax Block: 0004
  • Tax Lot: 13
  • Tax Map Number: 0200-331-00-04-00-013-000
  • IncludedInTaxes: Trash

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Nassakeag Elementary School
  • High School: Ward Melville Senior High School
  • Middle School District: Three Village

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 5, 2021
Closed on
Sep 28, 2021
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$503,000
Premium/Discount to List
$4,000
0.8%
Current Estimated Value
$687,540

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$184,540
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.01%
Original Mortgage
$477,850
Interest Rate
3.14%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 3, 2012
Closed on
Aug 8, 2012
List Price
$379,000
Sold Price
$355,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-6.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.88%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 2005
Sold by
Goldman Robert
Bought by
Strong Elizabeth

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 15, 2002
Sold by
Miller Abraham and Miller Carolyn
Bought by
Goldman Robert

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$256,000
Interest Rate
6.03%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Whiton Ian $503,000 None Available
Whiton Ian $503,000 None Available
Vingiello James $355,000 --
Vingiello James J $355,000 --
Vingiello James J $355,000 --
Strong Elizabeth $430,000 James Winkler
Strong Elizabeth J $430,000 James Winkler
Goldman Robert $322,500 First American Title
Goldman Robert $322,500 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Whiton Ian $477,850
Previous Owner Goldman Robert $256,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/28/2021 09/28/21 Sold $503,000 +0.8% --
08/14/2021 08/14/21 Pending -- -- --
08/05/2021 08/05/21 For Sale $499,000 +40.6% --
08/08/2012 08/08/12 Sold $355,000 -6.3% -- View Prior Sale
06/30/2012 06/30/12 Pending -- -- --
05/03/2012 05/03/12 For Sale $379,000 -- --
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,429 $2,775 $300 $2,475
2024 $12,429 $2,775 $300 $2,475
2023 $12,429 $2,775 $300 $2,475
2022 $5,667 $2,775 $300 $2,475
2021 $5,667 $2,775 $300 $2,475
2020 $5,873 $2,775 $300 $2,475
2019 $5,873 $0 $0 $0
2018 $9,910 $2,775 $300 $2,475
2017 $9,910 $2,775 $300 $2,475
2016 $9,765 $2,775 $300 $2,475
2015 -- $2,775 $300 $2,475
2014 -- $2,775 $300 $2,475

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY3336100

OneKey® MLS

APN: 0200-331-00-04-00-013-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.