4 W Douglas Ct Smithsburg, MD 21783
Estimated Value: $253,000 - $314,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,056
Sq Ft
$262/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4 W Douglas Ct, Smithsburg, MD 21783 and is currently estimated at $277,200, approximately $262 per square foot. 4 W Douglas Ct is a home located in Washington County with nearby schools including Smithsburg Elementary School, Smithsburg Middle School, and Smithsburg High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2012
Sold by
Rohrer Christopher D and Rohrer Elizabeth N
Bought by
Baugher Penny J and Shelton Joyce A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$112,084
Outstanding Balance
$77,141
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$200,059
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 1997
Sold by
Rohrer Phillip
Bought by
Rohrer Christopher D and Rohrer Elizabeth N
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baugher Penny J | $115,000 | Olde Towne Title Inc | |
| Rohrer Christopher D | $94,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Baugher Penny J | $112,084 | |
| Closed | Rohrer Christopher D | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,332 | $186,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $1,332 | $172,100 | $55,000 | $117,100 |
| 2023 | $1,260 | $156,067 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,086 | $140,033 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,109 | $124,000 | $55,000 | $69,000 |
| 2020 | $1,109 | $119,167 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,069 | $114,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $804 | $109,500 | $50,000 | $59,500 |
| 2017 | $364 | $109,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $109,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,175 | $118,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,175 | $118,100 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map