NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4 Washington St Cortland, NY 13045

Estimated Value: $212,459

6 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,282 Sq Ft
$93/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 12, 2025

Last sale price $222,500 $98 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,421 / mo

80 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2025

Charming Duplex in Cortland, NY Welcome to this well-maintained duplex offering a lucrative investment opportunity in Cortland, NY. The front unit boasts 3 bedrooms, 1.2 baths, and a spacious open living room/dining room combo and a recently updated kitchen. Meanwhile, the rear unit features 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, and an inviting eat-in kitchen. Additional flexibility is found with tenants utilizing a lower-level room as a bedroom. Rental Income: Currently, the front unit rent for $1,100/month, while the rear unit generates $1,700/month, presenting substantial rental income. Each unit includes private laundry facilities, and tenants cover their own utilities, excluding water/sewer. Explore the endless possibilities this property offers, whether as an income generator or a dual-residence investment. Don't miss out on this amazing opportunity.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bethany Huey

Warren Real Estate of Ithaca Inc. (Downtown) Brokerage Phone: 607-351-3131 License #10401237932 Listed on: 03/24/2025

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,990

Year Built

  • Built in 1880

Lot Details

  • 3,038 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 36x80
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,282 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

• The owner pays for water
  • Assessor Parcel Number 86.51-02-03.000

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include water
  • 2 Units

Building Details

  • 2 Separate Electric Meters
  • 2 Separate Gas Meters

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,990

Year Built

Built in 1880

Lot Details

3,038 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.07
  • Lot Size: 36X80
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From Church St in Cortland, take a right onto Clinton Ave and left onto Washington, the house is on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Duplex
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Structure Type: Duplex
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Year Built: 1880
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Duplex
  • Attribution Contact: 607-351-3131
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1880

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater
  • Owner Pays: Water
  • Has Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Varies, Vinyl
  • Living Area: 2282.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Asphalt, Architectural, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Gravel, Two or More Spaces

Utilities

  • Cooling: Zoned
  • Heating: Gas, Zoned, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Connected
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • HOA Rent Includes: Water

Schools

  • Elementary School: F E Smith
  • Junior High Dist: Cortland
  • High School: Cortland Junior-Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Other - See Remarks

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3038.0
  • Parcel #: 86.51-02-03.000

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4990.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 24, 2025
Closed on
Jun 5, 2025
Sold by
Nobles Andrew M
Bought by
Perrine David Lyman and Lynch Sean Michael
Seller's Agent
Bethany Huey
Warren Real Estate of Ithaca Inc. (Downtown)
List Price
$235,000
Sold Price
$222,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,500
-5.32%
Views
1
Current Estimated Value
$212,459

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$10,041
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.95%
Original Mortgage
$200,250
Outstanding Balance
$199,731
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$12,728

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2021
Sold by
Gfi Properties Llc
Bought by
Nobles Andrew M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$101,915
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Perrine David Lyman $222,500 Stewart Title
Nobles Andrew M $120,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Perrine David Lyman $200,250
Previous Owner Nobles Andrew M $101,915
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/12/2025 06/12/25 Sold $222,500 -5.3% $98 / Sq Ft
03/24/2025 03/24/25 For Sale $235,000 -- $103 / Sq Ft
Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,456 $140,000 $10,000 $130,000
2024 $5,278 $140,000 $10,000 $130,000
2023 $5,206 $95,000 $7,000 $88,000
2022 $4,056 $95,000 $7,000 $88,000
2021 $3,452 $62,000 $7,000 $55,000
2020 $2,232 $62,000 $7,000 $55,000
2019 $2,186 $62,000 $7,000 $55,000
2018 $3,181 $62,000 $7,000 $55,000
2017 $3,181 $62,000 $7,000 $55,000
2016 $3,181 $62,000 $7,000 $55,000
2015 -- $62,000 $7,000 $55,000
2014 -- $62,000 $7,000 $55,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1595114

APN: 110200-086-051-0002-003-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.