NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,719,149 - $2,476,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,575 Sq Ft
2006 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 20, 2023

Last sale price $2,250,000 $1,429 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $14,329 / mo

85 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Patio
  • Garage
  • 2-minute walk to Brooklyn Bridge Park
  • P.S. 8 The Emily Warren Roebling School (Robert Fulton) Rated A

About This Home

As of July 2023

4 Water Street is a landmark boutique condominium built in 2007 on the world class Brooklyn Bridge Park. Enjoy the best that Brooklyn Heights and Dumbo has to offer in this gracious 1,575 +/- sq ft home plus DEEDED PARKING and PRIVATE OUTDOOR SPACE. 4 Water Street, 3C is a perfectly proportioned and extremely large two bedroom/two bathroom (currently used as a THREE bedroom) with a den and a grand dining/living area for entertaining. All rooms face a sunny and peaceful courtyard.

The kitchen, with designer appliances like SubZero, Viking and Bosch, opens to the sunny living/dining area and a private terrace. The terrace is extremely tranquil with garden and terrace views that allows you to forget that you are in NYC. Both bedrooms and bathrooms are king sized with an en-suite walk-in closet and bathroom for the primary. A third room off the kitchen is currently being used as a third bedroom or can be that quiet work from home space. There is an abundance of closets throughout the entire apartment along with a separate laundry/storage room. Even the parking spot has additional storage containers or room for bicycles. Electric charging capabilities can be added.

The World Class Brooklyn Bridge Park is your front yard with lazy afternoons and plenty of activities. An easy stroll to Dumbo or Brooklyn Heights for the best dining; The River Cafe, Juliana's Pizza, Sugarcane Raw Bar Grill, Atrium DUMBO, The Osprey, Gran Electrica, and ice cream parlors Oddfellows & Ample Hills are several to choose from. The PARKING SPACE allows for an easy commute anywhere. Take the ferry at Pier 1, CitiBike on the corner, or the A/C, 2/3, and F are options that connect you to the rest of the city. Public and Private schools close by to choose from. Building is currently zoned for PS 8. Pets are allowed!

some photos are virtually staged

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ellen Gottlieb

Corcoran Group License #30GO0990231 Listed on: 11/09/2021

Corcoran Group

Co-Listed By

James Stubbs

Corcoran Group License #40ST1114656

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,776

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

HOA Fees

  • $950 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Garage

Home Design

  • 1,575 Sq Ft Home
  • Entry on the 3rd floor

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • Washer Dryer Allowed

Outdoor Features

  • Patio

Community Details

  • 13 Units
  • Fulton Ferry Condos
  • Dumbo Subdivision
  • 5-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Block 00035

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,776

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$950 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: OLD FULTON STREET and BEND
  • Exposures: East,South
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Dumbo
  • Entry Level: 3
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 5

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer Dryer Allowed, Washer
  • Living Area: 1575.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms Integer: 2
  • Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Patio/Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee: 950.0
  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Common Interest: Condominium

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Building Name: FULTON FERRY
  • Units: 13
  • Total Stories: 5
  • Year Built: 2006

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 00035
  • Tax Annual: 7776.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 2022
Sold by
Cotler Edward and Cotler Elina
Bought by
Herman Chan As Trustee and The 4 Water 3C Trust
Current Estimated Value
$2,258,037

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,687,500
Outstanding Balance
$1,588,859
Interest Rate
5.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$669,178

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 31, 2017
Closed on
Mar 5, 2018
List Price
$2,525,000
Sold Price
$1,990,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$535,000
-21.19%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.55%
Original Mortgage
$1,592,000
Interest Rate
4.32%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 2017
Sold by
Board Of Managers Of Fulton Ferry Landma
Bought by
Jones Raegan and Moya Markos

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2007
Sold by
4 Water Street Llc
Bought by
Goldman Adam and Yoo Phyllis

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$784,000
Interest Rate
6.19%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Herman Chan As Trustee $2,250,000 --
Herman Chan As Trustee $2,250,000 --
Cotler Edward $1,990,000 --
Cotler Edward $1,990,000 --
Jones Raegan $95,000 --
Jones Raegan $95,000 --
Goldman Adam $980,000 --
Goldman Adam $980,000 --
Goldman Adam $980,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Herman Chan As Trustee $1,687,500
Closed Herman Chan As Trustee $1,687,500
Previous Owner Cotler Edward $1,592,000
Previous Owner Goldman Adam $784,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/20/2023 07/20/23 Sold $2,250,000 -4.3% $1,429 / Sq Ft
04/14/2022 04/14/22 Pending -- -- --
01/18/2022 01/18/22 For Sale $2,350,000 +18.1% $1,492 / Sq Ft
03/05/2018 03/05/18 Sold $1,990,000 -21.2% -- View Prior Sale
02/03/2018 02/03/18 Pending -- -- --
06/01/2017 06/01/17 For Sale $2,525,000 -- --
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $16,044 $146,673 $8,098 $138,575
2025 $15,811 $138,107 $8,098 $130,009
2024 $15,811 $150,564 $8,098 $142,466
2023 $14,780 $155,837 $8,098 $147,739
2022 $10,943 $126,055 $8,098 $117,957
2021 $7,779 $99,946 $8,098 $91,848
2020 $2,707 $113,911 $8,098 $105,813
2019 $3,083 $106,693 $8,098 $98,595
2018 $1,094 $101,672 $8,098 $93,574
2017 $1,094 $94,235 $8,098 $86,137
2016 $1,109 $80,082 $8,098 $71,984
2015 $867 $56,328 $8,098 $48,230
2014 $867 $53,347 $8,099 $45,248

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10884347

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 00035-1007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.