40 Amesbury Ln Little Compton, RI 02837
Estimated Value: $969,000 - $1,045,119
3
Beds
5
Baths
2,941
Sq Ft
$343/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 40 Amesbury Ln, Little Compton, RI 02837 and is currently estimated at $1,010,030, approximately $343 per square foot. 40 Amesbury Ln is a home located in Newport County with nearby schools including Wilbur & McMahon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 12, 1988
Sold by
Merthesen Yvonne
Bought by
Stearns Douglas
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$116,000
Interest Rate
10.34%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stearns Douglas | $168,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Stearns Douglas | $223,000 | |
| Closed | Stearns Douglas | $219,215 | |
| Closed | Stearns Douglas | $205,000 | |
| Closed | Stearns Douglas | $116,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,852 | $804,200 | $259,100 | $545,100 |
| 2024 | $3,821 | $752,100 | $173,200 | $578,900 |
| 2023 | $3,708 | $747,600 | $173,200 | $574,400 |
| 2022 | $3,663 | $747,600 | $173,200 | $574,400 |
| 2021 | $3,137 | $519,300 | $150,700 | $368,600 |
| 2020 | $3,111 | $519,300 | $150,700 | $368,600 |
| 2019 | $3,079 | $519,300 | $150,700 | $368,600 |
| 2018 | $2,940 | $493,300 | $150,700 | $342,600 |
| 2016 | $2,797 | $493,300 | $150,700 | $342,600 |
| 2015 | $2,838 | $493,600 | $136,900 | $356,700 |
| 2014 | $2,784 | $493,600 | $136,900 | $356,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map