40 Beacon Ct Sumter, SC 29154
Estimated Value: $171,000 - $180,437
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,304
Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 40 Beacon Ct, Sumter, SC 29154 and is currently estimated at $176,859, approximately $135 per square foot. 40 Beacon Ct is a home located in Sumter County with nearby schools including Cherryvale Elementary School, Furman Middle School, and Lakewood High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 7, 2026
Sold by
Geddis Porter
Bought by
Porter Ernest
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 2, 2025
Sold by
Rizzi Jessica and Stopka Matthew
Bought by
Porter Amelia G
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$169,375
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 2018
Sold by
Ross Todd J and Ross Jessica S
Bought by
Stopku Matthew and Rizzi Jessica
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$92,800
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 19, 2005
Sold by
Roberts Builders Inc
Bought by
Ross Todd J and Ross Jessica S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$101,639
Interest Rate
5.61%
Mortgage Type
VA
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Porter Ernest | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Porter Amelia G | $172,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Porter Amelia G | $172,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Stopku Matthew | $118,000 | None Available | |
| Ross Todd J | $99,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Porter Amelia G | $169,375 | |
| Previous Owner | Stopku Matthew | $92,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Ross Todd J | $101,639 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $942 | $4,970 | $800 | $4,170 |
| 2024 | $942 | $4,970 | $800 | $4,170 |
| 2023 | $2,826 | $7,450 | $1,200 | $6,250 |
| 2022 | $937 | $4,970 | $800 | $4,170 |
| 2021 | $935 | $4,970 | $800 | $4,170 |
| 2020 | $2,706 | $4,680 | $600 | $4,080 |
| 2019 | $929 | $4,680 | $600 | $4,080 |
| 2018 | $838 | $4,360 | $600 | $3,760 |
| 2017 | $854 | $4,360 | $600 | $3,760 |
| 2016 | $820 | $4,360 | $600 | $3,760 |
| 2015 | $838 | $4,290 | $600 | $3,690 |
| 2014 | $838 | $4,290 | $600 | $3,690 |
| 2013 | -- | $6,430 | $900 | $5,530 |
Source: Public Records
Map