40 Central Ave Vineyard Haven, MA 02568
Vineyard Haven NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,052,329 - $1,149,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,140
Sq Ft
$957/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 40 Central Ave, Vineyard Haven, MA 02568 and is currently estimated at $1,091,332, approximately $957 per square foot. 40 Central Ave is a home located in Dukes County with nearby schools including Tisbury Elementary School, Martha's Vineyard Regional High School, and Vineyard Montessori School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 10, 2017
Bought by
Best John D and Curtin Margaret M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$190,000
Outstanding Balance
$157,646
Interest Rate
4.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$933,686
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Best John D | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Best John D | $190,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,105 | $938,600 | $485,400 | $453,200 |
| 2024 | $7,081 | $887,300 | $422,000 | $465,300 |
| 2023 | $6,409 | $875,500 | $401,900 | $473,600 |
| 2022 | $5,585 | $641,900 | $253,400 | $388,500 |
| 2021 | $5,496 | $599,300 | $253,400 | $345,900 |
| 2020 | $4,877 | $522,700 | $230,400 | $292,300 |
| 2019 | $4,793 | $522,700 | $230,400 | $292,300 |
| 2018 | $4,311 | $456,200 | $216,000 | $240,200 |
| 2017 | $3,861 | $423,800 | $216,000 | $207,800 |
| 2016 | $3,569 | $389,600 | $198,000 | $191,600 |
| 2015 | $3,493 | $391,600 | $200,000 | $191,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map