40 Channel Ln Hampton, VA 23664
Buckroe Beach NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,001,000 - $1,128,000
3
Beds
4
Baths
3,901
Sq Ft
$271/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 40 Channel Ln, Hampton, VA 23664 and is currently estimated at $1,057,358, approximately $271 per square foot. 40 Channel Ln is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Francis Asbury Elementary School, Benjamin Syms Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2015
Sold by
Scott Judith S
Bought by
Scott Judith S and Perkins Carmen R
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 2005
Sold by
Gibson Frank D
Bought by
Scott Judith S
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 2000
Sold by
Bayside Dev Co L L C
Bought by
Gibson Frank D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$900,000
Interest Rate
8.24%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Judith S | -- | None Available | |
| Scott Judith S | $880,000 | -- | |
| Gibson Frank D | $85,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Scott Judith S | $500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gibson Frank D | $900,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,732 | $927,900 | $220,000 | $707,900 |
| 2024 | $10,247 | $891,000 | $188,000 | $703,000 |
| 2023 | $10,143 | $874,400 | $160,000 | $714,400 |
| 2022 | $8,841 | $749,200 | $140,000 | $609,200 |
| 2021 | $7,787 | $617,500 | $135,000 | $482,500 |
| 2020 | $7,657 | $617,500 | $135,000 | $482,500 |
| 2019 | $7,657 | $617,500 | $200,100 | $417,400 |
| 2018 | $7,658 | $612,600 | $200,100 | $412,500 |
| 2017 | $7,690 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $7,626 | $607,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $7,626 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $7,872 | $628,100 | $200,100 | $428,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map