40 Dover St Newark, NJ 07106
Upper Vailsburg NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $449,656 - $765,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,526
Sq Ft
$242/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 40 Dover St, Newark, NJ 07106 and is currently estimated at $611,664, approximately $242 per square foot. 40 Dover St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Lincoln Elementary School, Hawthorne Avenue Elementary School, and Chancellor Avenue School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 2003
Sold by
Gibbons Lillian
Bought by
Boyd William
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$177,219
Outstanding Balance
$82,693
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$528,971
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 1990
Sold by
Gibbons Leon J
Bought by
Gibbons Lillian
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boyd William | $180,000 | -- | |
| Gibbons Lillian | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Boyd William | $177,219 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,260 | $138,300 | $22,800 | $115,500 |
| 2024 | $5,156 | $138,300 | $22,800 | $115,500 |
| 2022 | $5,167 | $138,300 | $22,800 | $115,500 |
| 2021 | $5,164 | $138,300 | $22,800 | $115,500 |
| 2020 | $5,255 | $138,300 | $22,800 | $115,500 |
| 2019 | $5,201 | $138,300 | $22,800 | $115,500 |
| 2018 | $5,107 | $138,300 | $22,800 | $115,500 |
| 2017 | $4,923 | $138,300 | $22,800 | $115,500 |
| 2016 | $4,758 | $138,300 | $22,800 | $115,500 |
| 2015 | $4,576 | $138,300 | $22,800 | $115,500 |
| 2014 | $4,289 | $138,300 | $22,800 | $115,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map