NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $309,000 - $357,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,360 Sq Ft
1.53 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 18, 2021

Last sale price $275,000 $202 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,998 / mo

203 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Water Views
  • 4-minute walk to Harrison Station
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Spa
  • Rooftop Deck
  • 4-minute walk to Dearborn Park

About This Home

As of May 2021

This is the one. An elegantly laid out 2 bedroom plus with a private balcony and in unit laundry blank canvas just waiting for your imagination and personal touch. You really need to get in to see and walk through this spacious unit to truly appreciate its enduring appeal. This 2 bedroom plus offers a convertible room that can be your at home office (indispensable for many of us during these stay at home protocols), or a formal dining room, or a den, or an art studio, or whatever you can imagine. This 24/7 doorman building is perfectly positioned for all buyers. The South Loop offers excellent direct access to downtown as well as great proximity to public transportation that can get you anywhere in the city. You are just minutes from all of central Chicago's dining and entertainment options by bike, car, or scooter with just slightly longer times to get to the same by bus, foot, or train. The elegance of this unit's floor plan is obvious as you walk in and experience it open toward its main spaces while at the same time offering bedroom privacy when and where needed. Both bedrooms feature french doors that can be fully opened or closed based on your use at the moment. The unit can feel truly and fully open or private and separate as necessary. You can walk straight into the unit and then out to your private balcony to unplug from the day's efforts at school or work. The building is very well situated for faculty, staff, and students of Columbia College, DePaul University's Loop Campus, East West University, Robert Morris University, and Roosevelt University as well as U.I.C.'s John Marshall Law School. The building is very welcoming as is its front desk and full staff. The building entry has a great sitting/waiting area which is very helpful for your guests or for just resetting your groceries in your hands before heading upstairs (or even just as a reading and people watching nook). The building features onsite professional property management as well as onsite building engineers 24/7. There are many useful public spaces including (but not limited to); an indoor sauna, a community/party room, an exercise room, a bike room in the garage, a common area laundry if/when you need larger machines, a roof top deck with hot tub area and 360 degree views of the city. Easy Walks to Trader Joe's, Jewel, Target, Whole Foods, The Roosevelt Collection and many other retail and shopping locations. Short walk to Grant Park, the Museum Campus, and the Lakefront. Move to the center of everything.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christopher Thomas

EXIT Strategy Realty License #471009720 Listed on: 08/24/2020

EXIT Strategy Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Andrea Muhammad-Mason

Real People Realty License #475185816

Real People Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built | Renovated

  • 1915 | 2000

Lot Details

  • 1.53

HOA Fees

  • $830 per month

Listing and Financial Details

  • $8,250 Seller Concession

Year Built | Renovated

1915 | 2000

Lot Details

1.53 Acres

HOA Fees

$830 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: Commuter Bus, Commuter Train, Interstate Access, Non-Smoking Building
  • Recent Rehab: Yes
  • Unit Floor Level: 5
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Ownership: Condo
  • Rehab Year: 2000
  • Square Footage Comments: Square Footage estimate provided from the original residential conversion developer's floorplan, which can be viewed in additional documents.
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Sq Ft: 1360
  • Estimated Year Built: 1915
  • Type Attached: Condo, High Rise (7+ Stories)
  • Total Sq Ft: 1360
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 21
  • Year Built: 1915
  • Year Renovated: 2000

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Hardwood Floors, In-Law Arrangement, Laundry Hook-Up in Unit, Storage, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Number Of Rooms: 6
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 20X17, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Blinds
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Equipment: TV-Cable, Fire Sprinklers, CO Detectors
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 2
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Full
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 2
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 5X6, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Vinyl, Windows: None
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: COMBO, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: None
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 13X7, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Windows: None
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Breakfast Bar
  • Additional Rooms: Foyer, Walk In Closet, Office
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 13X13, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Blinds
  • Additional Room 1 Name: Foyer, Dimensions: 8X4, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: None
  • Additional Room 2 Name: Walk in Closet, Dimensions: 6X8, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: None
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 13X10, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: None
  • Additional Room 3 Name: Office, Dimensions: 9X11, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: None
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1360
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1360
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1360

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete, Reinforced Caisson
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick
  • Roof Type: Metal, Rubber
  • Exterior Property Features: Balcony, Hot Tub, Roof Deck, Storms/Screens, Door Monitored By TV, Cable Access
  • Exposure: N (North), City

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 1
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 1
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Deeded Garage Cost: 35000
  • Garage Ownership: Deeded Sold Separately

Utilities

  • Electricity: Circuit Breakers
  • Air Conditioner: Central Air
  • Water: Lake Michigan, Public
  • Sewer: Sewer-Public
  • Heating Fuel: Electric, Forced Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Max Pet Weight: 999
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager On-site, Monday through Friday
  • Pet Information: Cats OK, Deposit Required
  • Common Area Amenities: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Door Person, Coin Laundry, Elevator, Exercise Room, On Site Manager/Engineer, Party Room, Sundeck, Receiving Room, Sauna, Service Elevator, Whirlpool
  • Assessment Includes: Heat, Air Conditioning, Water, Common Insurance, Security, Security System, Doorman, TV/Cable, Exercise Facilities, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal, Internet Access
  • Assessment Association Fees: 830
  • Management Contact Name: Ferid Dapcevic/ Michelle Rathel
  • Management Phone: 312-427-0123

Fee Information

  • Management Company: Community Specialists

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 299

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Lot Description: Common Grounds, Corner, Landscaped Professionally, Water View
  • Parcel Identification Number: 17153040521164

Multi Family

  • Total Number Unitsin Building: 279
  • Number Stories: 21

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 4858.07

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 24, 2020
Closed on
May 6, 2021
List Price
$299,000
Sold Price
$275,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-8.03%
Current Estimated Value
$323,401

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$48,401
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.31%
Original Mortgage
$6,000
Outstanding Balance
$5,397
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Second Mortgage Made To Cover Down Payment
Estimated Equity
$318,004

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 26, 2015
Sold by
Mitchell Cyndi and Mitchell Ako
Bought by
Mitchell Cyndi and Mitchell Ako

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 2011
Sold by
Koka Rima
Bought by
Mitchell Cyndi and Mitchell Ako

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 2005
Sold by
Dimichele Daniel and Dimichele Janelle
Bought by
Koka Rima

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$231,000
Interest Rate
5.68%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 2002
Sold by
Golden Brian
Bought by
Dimichele Daniel and Dimichele Janelle

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
5.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wrightson Lyman A $275,000 Proper Title
Mitchell Cyndi -- Attorney
Mitchell Cynsi -- None Available
Mitchell Cyndi $210,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Koka Rima $297,000 First American Title
Dimichele Daniel $225,000 --
Golden Brian $193,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wrightson Lyman A $6,000
Open Wrightson Lyman A $270,019
Previous Owner Koka Rima $231,000
Previous Owner Dimichele Daniel $210,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/18/2021 05/18/21 Sold $275,000 -3.5% $202 / Sq Ft
03/15/2021 03/15/21 Pending -- -- --
09/12/2020 09/12/20 Price Changed $285,000 -4.7% $210 / Sq Ft
08/24/2020 08/24/20 For Sale $299,000 -- $220 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,319 $25,433 $5,139 $20,294
2024 $5,319 $25,433 $5,139 $20,294
2023 $5,184 $25,128 $4,142 $20,986
2022 $5,184 $25,128 $4,142 $20,986
2021 $5,068 $25,127 $4,142 $20,985
2020 $4,960 $22,263 $3,753 $18,510
2019 $4,858 $24,180 $3,753 $20,427
2018 $4,098 $24,180 $3,753 $20,427
2017 $3,748 $20,787 $3,106 $17,681
2016 $3,663 $20,787 $3,106 $17,681
2015 $3,328 $20,787 $3,106 $17,681
2014 $2,992 $18,693 $2,860 $15,833
2013 $2,922 $18,693 $2,860 $15,833
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10829283

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-15-304-052-1164

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.