$560,000
SOLD APR 6, 2026
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,400 Sq Ft
1968 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 6, 2026

$233 Per Sq Ft

9% Below List Price

61 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Doorman
  • Fitness Center
  • Wood Flooring
  • Lincoln Park High School Rated A
  • Rooftop Deck
  • 2-minute walk to Mariano (Louis) Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

This expansive 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom combined unit in Chicago's iconic Gold Coast offers 2,400 square feet of elegant living with top-tier upgrades and thoughtful design throughout. The open concept kitchen which features granite counters, maple millwork and premium appliances, perfect for the modern home cook or entertainer. Additional room off of main room could be used as family/media room or office. The standout two-room primary bathroom features a luxurious steam shower, creating a true spa-like retreat, while the generously sized primary suite includes ample closet space as well as 3 additional bedrooms. All bathrooms have been exquisitely finished, and the home is equipped with a central speaker system and in-unit washer and dryer. Building amenities include door staff, on-site management, a well-equipped gym, and 2 roof decks, perfect for relaxation and feature grilling stations and sweeping city views. Just steps from Oak Street Beach, Michigan Avenue, and the best shopping, dining, and culture the Gold Coast has to offer, this home delivers exceptional comfort, luxury, and location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marc Kaufman

Baird & Warner License #475192724 Listed on: 01/07/2026

Baird & Warner

Last Buyer's Agent

Jill Silverstein

Compass License #475167682

Compass

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,847

Year Built

  • Built in 1968 | Remodeled in 2019

HOA Fees

  • $2,321 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 8th floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,400 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Schools

  • Ogden International Elementary And Middle School

Overview

  • Association fees include heat, air conditioning, water, gas, insurance, doorman, tv/cable, exercise facilities, exterior maintenance, lawn care, snow removal, internet
  • 73 Units
  • Adam Pizzitola Association, Phone Number (312) 266-6073
  • Property managed by Sudler
  • 23-Story Property

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 35 lbs
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Security

  • Resident Manager or Management On Site

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,847

Year Built

Built in 1968 | Remodeled in 2019

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$2,321 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 8
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Bus,Commuter Train,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2019
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • MRD_WaterViewYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 23
  • Year Renovated: 2019

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Oven, Gas Cooktop
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • LivingArea: 2400
  • Room Type: Foyer
  • Stories Total: 23
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • ExteriorFeatures: Roof Deck, Outdoor Grill
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Common Grounds
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Brick Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Leased, Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Sep Heating Systems - 2+
  • Laundry Features: In Unit, Laundry Closet
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 2321
  • Association Amenities: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Door Person, Elevator(s), Exercise Room, Storage, On Site Manager/Engineer, Party Room, Sundeck, Receiving Room, Public Bus, Private Laundry Hkup
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Sudler
  • Management Contact Name: Adam Pizzitola
  • Management Phone: 312-266-6073

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Heat, Air Conditioning, Water, Gas, Insurance, Doorman, TV/Cable, Exercise Facilities, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal, Internet

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ogden International
  • High School: Lincoln Park High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Ogden International

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Lot Dimensions: CONDO
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Lease Amount: 221
  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: No
  • Max Pet Weight: 35

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11846.72
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 73

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 7, 2026
Closed on
Mar 23, 2026
List Price
$615,000
Sold Price
$560,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$55,000
-8.94%
Views
158

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-80.90%
Original Mortgage
$504,000
Outstanding Balance
$504,000
Interest Rate
7.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$5,273

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 16, 2021
Closed on
Sep 2, 2021
List Price
$549,995
Sold Price
$533,027
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,968
-3.09%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.08%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 2, 2012
Closed on
Jul 17, 2012
Sold by
Trayser Bradford A and Cody Shawn
Bought by
Gelb Randall and Gelb Debbie
Seller's Agent
Leslie Glazier
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Randy Nasatir
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$439,000
Sold Price
$410,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-6.61%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.91%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2003
Sold by
Scianna Randall A and Chestler Julie E
Bought by
Hintz Erwin and Hintz Mary

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 1996
Sold by
Dupage National Bank
Bought by
Sciann Randall A and Chestler Julie E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$107,200
Interest Rate
7.36%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $560,000 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $533,500 Old Republic Title
Warranty Deed $410,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Warranty Deed $490,000 Chicago Title Insurance Comp
Joint Tenancy Deed $134,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $504,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $107,200 Balloon
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Sold $560,000 -8.9% $233 / Sq Ft
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Pending -- -- --
01/07/2026 01/07/26 For Sale $615,000 +15.4% $256 / Sq Ft
09/08/2021 09/08/21 Sold $533,027 -3.1% $222 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/04/2021 08/04/21 Pending -- -- --
07/16/2021 07/16/21 For Sale $549,995 +34.1% $229 / Sq Ft
07/17/2012 07/17/12 Sold $410,000 -6.6% $178 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/22/2012 04/22/12 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2012 04/02/12 For Sale $439,000 -- $191 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,697 $30,166 $5,241 $24,925
2024 $5,697 $30,166 $5,241 $24,925
2023 $5,553 $27,000 $4,256 $22,744
2022 $5,553 $27,000 $4,256 $22,744
2021 $5,429 $26,999 $4,255 $22,744
2020 $5,414 $24,303 $2,953 $21,350
2019 $5,299 $26,373 $2,953 $23,420
2018 $5,210 $26,373 $2,953 $23,420
2017 $5,165 $23,991 $2,362 $21,629
2016 $4,805 $23,991 $2,362 $21,629
2015 $4,396 $23,991 $2,362 $21,629
2014 $4,223 $22,761 $1,898 $20,863
2013 $4,140 $22,761 $1,898 $20,863

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12542387

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-03-201-069-1042

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.