40 E Stevens St Cookeville, TN 38501
Estimated Value: $183,991 - $249,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,152
Sq Ft
$192/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 40 E Stevens St, Cookeville, TN 38501 and is currently estimated at $221,748, approximately $192 per square foot. 40 E Stevens St is a home located in Putnam County with nearby schools including Capshaw Elementary School, Cookeville High School, and Avery Trace Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 11, 2001
Sold by
Mcbroom Sandra L
Bought by
Mcbroom Larry D O
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 3, 1986
Bought by
Mcbroom Larry D and Mcbroom Sandra
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 2, 1986
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 1986
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mcbroom Larry D O | -- | -- | |
| Mcbroom Larry D | $38,600 | -- | |
| -- | $1,500 | -- | |
| -- | $5,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $27,775 | $7,000 | $20,775 |
| 2024 | -- | $27,775 | $7,000 | $20,775 |
| 2023 | $995 | $27,775 | $7,000 | $20,775 |
| 2022 | $915 | $27,775 | $7,000 | $20,775 |
| 2021 | $914 | $27,775 | $7,000 | $20,775 |
| 2020 | $822 | $27,775 | $7,000 | $20,775 |
| 2019 | $822 | $20,975 | $7,000 | $13,975 |
| 2018 | $749 | $20,975 | $7,000 | $13,975 |
| 2017 | $749 | $20,975 | $7,000 | $13,975 |
| 2016 | $749 | $20,975 | $7,000 | $13,975 |
| 2015 | $777 | $20,975 | $7,000 | $13,975 |
| 2014 | $779 | $21,014 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map