NOT LISTED FOR SALE

40 Grove Terrace Summit, NJ 07901

Estimated Value: $913,000 - $1,659,473

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
-- Sq Ft
0.31 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2021

Last sale price $999,000

Est. 44% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,434 / mo

84 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Custom Home
  • Deck
  • High Ceiling
  • New Providence High School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1-minute walk to Grove Terrace Park

About This Home

As of September 2021

This lovely custom home is nestled on over 1/4 acre lot with woods on 2 sides. The last house on a dead end street, this home offers oversized windows, a wrap round deck, 4 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, a stunning mantle for the wood burning fireplace in the family room, sliders to deck from the and kitchen & atrium door to deck off the family room to a fabulous entertainment flow. The custom In-Law suite has a private living room, bedroom and walk in shower. The master bedroom suite has an additional room (media room/office/nursery) and a newly renovated master bath. Closets galore! Hardwood floors, huge unfinished basement, 2 car garage and so much more. Five minutes to the train, school, deli, pizza, grocery store and dry cleaners!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Dougherty

COMPASS NEW JERSEY, LLC Listed on: 05/28/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $18,556

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 13,504 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2911-00122-0000-00017-0000-

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$18,556

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Style: Custom Home
  • Primary Style: Custom Home
  • Subproperty Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Year Built Description: Approximate
  • County Name: Union
  • Directions: Old Springfield to Division to Grove, Last house on the dead end street
  • I D: 5075270
  • First Name: MARY
  • First Name2: RYAN
  • First Name3: SANDRA
  • First Name4: CAROLINE
  • Last Name: DOUGHERTY
  • Last Name2: DOUGHERTY
  • Last Name3: BOLCAR
  • Last Name4: MESCIA
  • Office Phone: 973-310-6816
  • Office Phone3: 973-310-7360
  • Office Phone4: 973-310-6816
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpeting, Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Description: Family Room, Wood Burning
  • Number of Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Carbon Monoxide Detector
  • Interior Amenities: Blinds, High Ceilings, Skylight
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Master Bedroom Desc: Full Bath
  • Bedroom 1 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 4 Level: First
  • Primary Bathroom Features: Stall Shower
  • Bathrooms: 3.10
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Basement Level Rooms: Storage Room, Utility Room
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Dining Area: Formal Dining Room
  • Family Room Level: First
  • In Law Suite: Yes
  • In Law Suite Description: Bedroom 1, Full Bath, Living Room, SepEnter
  • Kitchen Area: Eat-In Kitchen
  • Kitchen Dim: 11x17
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Dim: 14x14
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Other Room 1: LivingRm
  • Other Room1 Dim: 14x13
  • Other Room1 Level: First
  • Other Room 2: Bathroom
  • Other Room2 Level: First
  • Other Room 3: Foyer
  • Other Room3 Dim: 14x14
  • Other Room3 Level: First
  • Other Room 4: Office
  • Other Room4 Dim: 16x16
  • Other Room4 Level: Second
  • Level 1 Rooms: 1 Bedroom, Bath Main, Dining Room, Family Room, GarEnter, Kitchen, Laundry Room, Living Room, Powder Room, SeeRem
  • Level 2 Rooms: 3 Bedrooms, Bath Main, Bath(s) Other, Office
  • Phone: 973-315-8180

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: CedarSid
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Thermal Windows/Doors
  • Roof Description: Asphalt Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Description: Attached Garage
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number Parking Spaces: 6
  • Parking Driveway Description: 2 Car Width

Utilities

  • Cooling: 2 Units, Central Air
  • Fuel Type: Gas-Natural
  • Heating: 2 Units
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electric, Gas-Natural
  • Water: Public Water

Schools

  • High School: New ProvHS
  • Middle Jr High School: New ProvMS

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: .310 AC
  • Easement: Unknown
  • Lot Description: Backs to Park Land, Level Lot
  • Lot I D Tax: *
  • Lot Size Tax: *
  • Total Acres: 0.31

Tax Info

  • Tax Acres: *
  • Assessed Improvement Value: *
  • Assessed Land Value: *
  • Total Tax Assessed: *
  • Streetname Tax: *
  • Street Number Tax: *
  • Tax Amount: 18556
  • Tax Amount Tax: *
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2911-00122-0000-00017-0000-
  • Assessor Parcel Number: *
  • Tax Rate Amount: 4.900
  • Tax Rate Tax: *
  • Tax Year Tax: *
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • Grade School: Salt Brook

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 28, 2021
Closed on
Sep 28, 2021
List Price
$1,090,000
Sold Price
$999,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$91,000
-8.35%
Current Estimated Value
$1,441,618

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$442,618
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.28%
Original Mortgage
$750,000
Outstanding Balance
$576,332
Interest Rate
2.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$865,287

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 1984

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bhatta Naresh $999,000 Foundation Ttl Llc Roseland
Campbell Robert G $48,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bhatta Naresh $750,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/30/2021 09/30/21 Sold $999,000 -3.0% --
08/23/2021 08/23/21 Pending -- -- --
08/13/2021 08/13/21 Price Changed $1,030,000 -5.5% --
05/30/2021 05/30/21 For Sale $1,090,000 -- --
Source: Garden State MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $20,860 $404,100 $129,000 $275,100
2024 $20,233 $404,100 $129,000 $275,100
2023 $20,233 $404,100 $129,000 $275,100
2022 $19,954 $404,100 $129,000 $275,100
2021 $18,564 $378,700 $129,000 $249,700
2020 $18,556 $378,700 $129,000 $249,700
2019 $18,443 $378,700 $129,000 $249,700
2018 $18,348 $378,700 $129,000 $249,700
2017 $18,049 $378,700 $129,000 $249,700
2016 $17,795 $378,700 $129,000 $249,700
2015 $17,549 $378,700 $129,000 $249,700
2014 $17,284 $378,700 $129,000 $249,700

Source: Garden State MLS

MLS Number: 3715785

Garden State MLS

APN: 11-00122-0000-00017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.