40 Henry St Hampton, VA 23669
Newtown-Crown Point NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $221,000 - $249,773
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,180
Sq Ft
$205/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 40 Henry St, Hampton, VA 23669 and is currently estimated at $242,193, approximately $205 per square foot. 40 Henry St is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Hunter B. Andrews PK-8 School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 2015
Sold by
Edger Matthew D and Edger Melinda Jo A
Bought by
Savage Vincent L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$143,929
Outstanding Balance
$113,207
Interest Rate
3.79%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$128,986
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 2010
Sold by
Bodie Gary R
Bought by
Edger Matthew D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,160
Interest Rate
5.03%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 24, 2009
Sold by
Us Bank Antional Asoc
Bought by
Bodie Gary R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2006
Sold by
Rishor Jonathan E
Bought by
Phelps Michael
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 18, 1999
Sold by
Zimmerman John K
Bought by
Rishor Jonathan E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$66,411
Interest Rate
6.76%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savage Vincent L | $140,900 | Shaffer Settlements Inc | |
| Edger Matthew D | $147,000 | -- | |
| Bodie Gary R | $58,500 | -- | |
| Phelps Michael | $135,000 | -- | |
| Rishor Jonathan E | $67,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Savage Vincent L | $143,929 | |
| Previous Owner | Edger Matthew D | $150,160 | |
| Previous Owner | Phelps Michael | $135,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rishor Jonathan E | $66,411 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,699 | $233,100 | $50,000 | $183,100 |
| 2024 | $2,444 | $212,500 | $50,000 | $162,500 |
| 2023 | $2,476 | $201,200 | $50,000 | $151,200 |
| 2022 | $2,023 | $171,400 | $45,000 | $126,400 |
| 2021 | $1,986 | $149,700 | $45,000 | $104,700 |
| 2020 | $1,763 | $142,200 | $36,200 | $106,000 |
| 2019 | $1,735 | $139,900 | $36,200 | $103,700 |
| 2018 | $1,772 | $136,500 | $36,200 | $100,300 |
| 2017 | $1,787 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,756 | $134,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,757 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,838 | $134,100 | $36,200 | $97,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map