Seller's Agent in 2026
Kristen DellaVecchia
Perrella Realty
(860) 378-5369
2 in this area
39 Total Sales
This charming and immaculate 1940's Cape is in one of Newtown's most desirable areas. Set on 0.85-acre lot this move-in ready home blends timeless charm with exceptional modern updates. Inside, sun-drenched living spaces with desirable hardwood floors create an inviting and functional layout. The kitchen features new quartz countertops & brand new stainless steel appliances. The welcoming living room is anchored by a classic wood-burning fireplace, the perfect setting for cozy New England evenings. The second floor is dedicated to an expansive primary suite. This private retreat offers generous space, double closets, and a newly remodeled en-suite bath complete with tile flooring and a beautifully updated bathtub with tiled walls, creating a serene and spa-like feel. Both bathrooms have been tastefully renovated. Major improvements provide true peace of mind, including a new furnace, new oil tank, new roof and new central air system. A newly paved asphalt driveway enhances the home's pristine curb appeal. Step outside to your own private retreat--an expansive open backyard perfect for gatherings and quiet evenings alike. Enjoy nights around the newly added fire pit or relax on the quaint covered porch--the perfect extension of your living space through multiple seasons. Impeccably maintained and completely move-in ready, this home offers the rare combination of character, land, thoughtful updates and location- just minutes to town, schools, shopping and commuter routes.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Perrella Realty Brokerage Phone: (860) 378-5369 License #RES.0793405 Listed on: 02/16/2026
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $522,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $430,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $430,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $150,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $150,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $150,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $190,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $190,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $417,600 | Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $408,500 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $216,000 | Construction | |
| Previous Owner | $175,000 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $135,000 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $135,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | Sold | $522,000 | +4.4% | $380 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/16/2026 04/16/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/20/2026 02/20/26 | For Sale | $499,900 | +16.3% | $364 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/21/2022 12/21/22 | Sold | $430,000 | -3.4% | $201 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/18/2022 11/18/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/18/2022 10/18/22 | For Sale | $444,999 | +8.5% | $208 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/25/2012 06/25/12 | Sold | $410,000 | -1.9% | $215 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/18/2012 05/18/12 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/26/2012 04/26/12 | For Sale | $418,000 | -- | $220 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,956 | $276,840 | $61,880 | $214,960 |
| 2024 | $7,466 | $276,840 | $61,880 | $214,960 |
| 2023 | $7,264 | $276,840 | $61,880 | $214,960 |
| 2022 | $5,452 | $157,260 | $62,190 | $95,070 |
| 2021 | $5,449 | $157,260 | $62,190 | $95,070 |
| 2020 | $5,466 | $157,260 | $62,190 | $95,070 |
| 2019 | $5,468 | $157,260 | $62,190 | $95,070 |
| 2018 | $5,385 | $157,260 | $62,190 | $95,070 |
| 2017 | $4,716 | $139,230 | $64,040 | $75,190 |
| 2016 | $4,678 | $139,230 | $64,040 | $75,190 |
| 2015 | $4,604 | $139,230 | $64,040 | $75,190 |
| 2014 | $4,638 | $139,230 | $64,040 | $75,190 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Kristen DellaVecchia
Perrella Realty
(860) 378-5369
2 in this area
39 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Lauren Auresto
BHGRE Gaetano Marra Homes
(203) 470-5150
56 in this area
177 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2022
Odaine Jones
GLR ESTATES LLC
(203) 590-0479
1 in this area
49 Total Sales
N
Buyer's Agent in 2012
Non-member Litchfield
Non Member Office
Source: SmartMLS
MLS Number: 24154726
APN: NEWT-000016-000002-000014
Ask me questions while you tour the home.