40 Riverview Dr Newbury, MA 01951
Estimated Value: $833,268 - $916,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,475
Sq Ft
$357/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 40 Riverview Dr, Newbury, MA 01951 and is currently estimated at $884,067, approximately $357 per square foot. 40 Riverview Dr is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Triton Regional High School, River Valley Charter School, and Immaculate Conception School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2025
Sold by
Downs Gregory A and Downs Sharon
Bought by
Downs Ft and Downs
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 1996
Sold by
Filmore Craig M and Filmore Julie
Bought by
Downs Gregory A and Downs Sharon
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Downs Ft | -- | None Available | |
| Downs Ft | -- | None Available | |
| Downs Ft | -- | None Available | |
| Downs Gregory A | $219,000 | -- | |
| Downs Gregory A | $219,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Downs Gregory A | $50,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Downs Gregory A | $220,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Downs Gregory A | $25,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,284 | $709,200 | $316,600 | $392,600 |
| 2024 | $5,009 | $652,200 | $281,400 | $370,800 |
| 2023 | $4,987 | $575,200 | $246,200 | $329,000 |
| 2022 | $4,848 | $498,300 | $211,100 | $287,200 |
| 2021 | $4,737 | $444,400 | $175,900 | $268,500 |
| 2020 | $4,766 | $433,700 | $175,900 | $257,800 |
| 2019 | $4,576 | $423,300 | $175,900 | $247,400 |
| 2018 | $4,324 | $396,700 | $170,600 | $226,100 |
| 2017 | $4,209 | $396,700 | $170,600 | $226,100 |
| 2016 | $4,237 | $371,700 | $158,300 | $213,400 |
| 2015 | $4,282 | $371,700 | $158,300 | $213,400 |
| 2014 | $4,108 | $362,900 | $149,500 | $213,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map