40 Trotters Ct Covington, GA 30016
Estimated Value: $281,280 - $309,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,841
Sq Ft
$163/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 40 Trotters Ct, Covington, GA 30016 and is currently estimated at $299,570, approximately $162 per square foot. 40 Trotters Ct is a home located in Newton County with nearby schools including Oak Hill Elementary School, Veterans Memorial Middle School, and Alcovy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 8, 2019
Sold by
Launiere Betty J
Bought by
Cortes Jessica E and Carranco Lucina G
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$181,649
Outstanding Balance
$163,340
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$136,230
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 1997
Sold by
Tippens Constr
Bought by
Launiere Andy Betty
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 1996
Sold by
Foskey Bldrsinc
Bought by
Tippens Constr
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 19, 1996
Sold by
Christopher Singleton Inc
Bought by
Foskey Bldrsinc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cortes Jessica E | $185,000 | -- | |
| Launiere Andy Betty | $109,500 | -- | |
| Tippens Constr | $15,300 | -- | |
| Foskey Bldrsinc | $13,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cortes Jessica E | $181,649 | |
| Closed | Tippens Constr | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,927 | $116,280 | $16,800 | $99,480 |
| 2024 | $2,760 | $107,640 | $16,800 | $90,840 |
| 2023 | $2,745 | $99,920 | $6,600 | $93,320 |
| 2022 | $2,415 | $87,760 | $6,600 | $81,160 |
| 2021 | $2,312 | $75,120 | $6,600 | $68,520 |
| 2020 | $2,361 | $69,360 | $7,800 | $61,560 |
| 2019 | $1,292 | $66,200 | $7,800 | $58,400 |
| 2018 | $1,030 | $58,320 | $7,800 | $50,520 |
| 2017 | $1,091 | $60,120 | $7,800 | $52,320 |
| 2016 | $618 | $46,320 | $5,600 | $40,720 |
| 2015 | $580 | $45,360 | $5,600 | $39,760 |
| 2014 | $576 | $45,360 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map