40 Warren St Cambridge, MA 02141
Wellington-Harrington NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,093,000 - $1,351,960
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,625
Sq Ft
$722/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 40 Warren St, Cambridge, MA 02141 and is currently estimated at $1,172,490, approximately $721 per square foot. 40 Warren St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Community Charter School of Cambridge.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 2021
Sold by
Truant Marc J and Truant Carolyn A
Bought by
42 Warren Street Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 2021
Sold by
Truant Marc J
Bought by
Truant Marc J and Truant Carolyn A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$490,000
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 2010
Sold by
Castille Rt and Truant
Bought by
Truant Marc J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$416,840
Interest Rate
5.17%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 2, 1999
Sold by
Lukas Robert R and Lukas Dawn M
Bought by
Castille Rt and Truant
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 1989
Sold by
Albano Charles
Bought by
Lukas Robert R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$164,000
Interest Rate
10.93%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 42 Warren Street Llc | -- | None Available | |
| 42 Warren Street Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Truant Marc J | -- | None Available | |
| Truant Marc J | -- | None Available | |
| Truant Marc J | -- | -- | |
| Truant Marc J | -- | -- | |
| Truant Marc J | -- | -- | |
| Castille Rt | $220,000 | -- | |
| Lukas Robert R | $205,000 | -- | |
| Lukas Robert R | $205,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Truant Marc J | $490,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Truant Marc J | $416,840 | |
| Previous Owner | Lukas Robert R | $164,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,777 | $909,700 | $662,800 | $246,900 |
| 2024 | $5,583 | $943,000 | $705,300 | $237,700 |
| 2023 | $5,168 | $881,900 | $673,400 | $208,500 |
| 2022 | $5,049 | $852,900 | $664,600 | $188,300 |
| 2021 | $4,925 | $841,900 | $652,200 | $189,700 |
| 2020 | $4,856 | $844,500 | $658,300 | $186,200 |
| 2019 | $4,851 | $816,600 | $645,700 | $170,900 |
| 2018 | $4,477 | $694,000 | $535,500 | $158,500 |
| 2017 | $4,176 | $643,500 | $478,800 | $164,700 |
| 2016 | $3,691 | $528,100 | $374,800 | $153,300 |
| 2015 | $3,577 | $457,400 | $321,300 | $136,100 |
| 2014 | $3,106 | $370,600 | $248,800 | $121,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map