$247,000
SOLD APR 2, 2026

400 17th St SW Austin, MN 55912

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,678 Sq Ft
0.29 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2026

$92 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

10 on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Fireplaces
  • No HOA
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Corner Lot
  • The kitchen features windows
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Spacious 4-bedroom, 2-story home situated on a large double corner lot in one of the most highly sought-after areas of town! All four bedrooms are conveniently located on the same upper level, along with two bathrooms upstairs - including one featuring a relaxing jetted tub, perfect for unwinding at the end of the day. The main floor offers warm and inviting living spaces with a cozy fireplace, convenient main floor laundry, and a 3/4 bathroom for added functionality. The bright, oversized sunroom with a wood stove creates the perfect year-round retreat. The kitchen showcases beautiful granite countertops, abundant cabinetry, and excellent prep space. You'll appreciate the incredible storage throughout the home with closets everywhere to keep everything organized. Radiant heat provides steady, comfortable warmth, while central air conditioning keeps the home comfortable in every season. The attached double garage offers easy access and additional storage. The lower level expands your living space with a large recreation room ideal for entertaining, movie nights, or game days, plus two additional bonus rooms ready for your imagination - home office, workout room, hobby space, or guest accommodations. The basement is spacious and dry, offering outstanding versatility. With generous yard space on the double corner lot, there's plenty of room for outdoor entertaining, gardening, or simply enjoying this desirable neighborhood setting. This well-designed home offers space, comfort, and location all in one!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tom Mork

Edina Realty, Inc. Listed on: 02/26/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,342

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 79x167
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Pitched Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • The kitchen features windows

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Central Air
  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Boiler Heating System
  • Radiant Heating System
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Water Softener is Owned

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Sterling 3Rd Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 347000120

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,342

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air, Wall Unit(s)
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1992
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished, Full, Concrete, Partially Finished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Living Area: 2678
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 686
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Pitched
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • PatioPorchType: Enclosed

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Concrete, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Baseboard, Boiler, Fireplace(s), Hot Water, Radiant
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • LaundryFeatures: Main Level, Washer Hookup
  • Electric: Fuses, 100 Amp Service
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Center Island, Kitchen Window, Natural Woodwork, Washer/Dryer Hookup

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Austin
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 5074601900

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 79x167
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Tree Coverage - Medium
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Frame

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2026
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 347000120
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3342
  • TaxWithAssessments: 3342

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 26, 2026
Closed on
Mar 30, 2026
Sold by
The Philip R Masse Trust and The Mildred M Masse Trust
List Price
$240,000
Sold Price
$247,000
Premium/Discount to List
$7,000
2.92%
Views
35

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
40.79%
Original Mortgage
$242,526
Outstanding Balance
$242,526
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$13,070

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 7, 2005
Sold by
Masse Philip R and Masse Mildred M
Bought by
Masse Philip R and Masse Mildred M

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $247,000 --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $242,526 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Sold $247,000 +2.9% $92 / Sq Ft
03/08/2026 03/08/26 Pending -- -- --
02/26/2026 02/26/26 For Sale $240,000 -- $90 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,424 $273,500 $38,600 $234,900
2024 $3,134 $253,100 $38,600 $214,500
2023 $3,164 $246,100 $38,600 $207,500
2022 $2,604 $250,000 $38,600 $211,400
2021 $2,300 $195,400 $44,600 $150,800
2020 $2,100 $171,900 $39,400 $132,500
2018 $966 $154,300 $39,400 $114,900
2017 $1,932 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,784 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,978 $0 $0 $0
2012 $1,978 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7025349

NorthstarMLS

APN: 34-700-0120

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.