400 N Main St Clinton, TN 37716
Estimated payment $1,959/month
About This Home
Ideally situated on Clinton's Main Street, the Shipe-Hobbs House graces the northern edge of the historic downtown district. Classic cottage charm and the perfect location for either a single-family residence or any number of business ventures. With all of the original historic details you hope to find in a home of this character - hardwood floors, arched doorways, craftsman style columns, and high ceilings - the charm of bygone years remains for a new generation. Resting in the city of Clinton's B-3 zone, the structure is suitable for residential or commercial use. Check out the city's Zoning Ordinance at www.clintontn.net for detailed info. Ample parking on site plus the added bonus of the new neighboring city parking lot.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,058
Year Built
- Built in 1935
Lot Details
- 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,644 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 074G E 011.00
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/17/2026 04/17/26 | Price Changed | $335,000 | -6.9% | $204 / Sq Ft |
| 03/23/2026 03/23/26 | Price Changed | $359,900 | -2.7% | $219 / Sq Ft |
| 01/08/2026 01/08/26 | For Sale | $369,900 | -- | $225 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Deed | $75,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $33,800 | -- | |
| Deed | $16,666 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $36,000 | -- |
Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS
MLS Number: 1325773
APN: 074G-E-011.00
- 518 N Main St
- 201 W Washington Ave
- 318 Hickory St
- 219 Pine St
- 101 E Maire Ave
- 606 Eagle Bend Rd
- 104 E Maire Ave
- 501 Westbury Dr
- 709 Fowler St
- 711 Byrd St
- 445 W Broad St
- 409 Jarnigan St
- 400 Eagle Bend Ln
- 407 Eagle Bend Ln
- 905 Mcadoo St
- 501 Hollingsworth Ln
- 827 Rogers St
- 300 Hillcrest St
- 303 Hillcrest St
- 902 Rogers St
- 102 Jenks Bostic Ln
- 106 E Maire Ave
- 150 Charles G Seivers Blvd
- 372 Longmire Rd
- 517 Douglas Ln
- 103 Apache Ln
- 711 Marlin Ln
- 6 Heritage Ct
- 9428 Avian Forest Ln
- 9529 Hausmond Way
- 9528 Hausmond Way
- 9513 Hausmond Way
- 9500 Hausmond Way
- 109 Arcadia Ln Unit 109 D
- 614 E Brushy Valley Dr
- 2925 Bethel Place
- 8087 Bell Campground Rd
- 6630 Hugh Willis Rd
- 3328 Stamps Ln
- 7809 Elkton Ln
Ask me questions while you tour the home.