$1,255,000
SOLD APR 3, 2026

400 Reserve Trail Chagrin Falls, OH 44022

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
6,157 Sq Ft
1 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2026

$204 Per Sq Ft

7% Above List Price

3 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

This stunning home in the highly desirable Reserve at Whitetail Run neighborhood blends timeless style with modern updates, featuring a first floor primary suite and incredible stone curb appeal on a private 1-acre lot, all just a few mins from the quaint Village of Chagrin Falls. From the gorgeous hardwood floors to high-end finishes chosen during the 1996 build and later remodeling projects, details have been thoughtfully designed. Upstairs offers 3 additional bedrooms, an office (or 5th BR), and 2 more full baths, while the expansive finished lower level includes a rec room, bedroom, newer full bath, and abundant unfinished space for storage and/or an exercise room etc. Step outside to an impressive stone patio with fireplace overlooking a spacious, wooded backyard with fire pit area on a quiet cul-de-sac street. Additional highlights include a 3-car garage, new roof (2024), new siding (2024), furnace (2025), plus so much more. Award-winning Chagrin Falls Schools too!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laurel Worley Heater

Howard Hanna Brokerage Email: laurelheater@howardhanna.com, 440-821-7100 License #414801 Listed on: 03/02/2026

Howard Hanna

Last Buyer's Agent

Joseph Seifert

RE/MAX Results License #2013004456

RE/MAX Results

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $15,395

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Property has an invisible fence for dogs
  • Wooded Lot

HOA Fees

  • $31 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • Bar
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 4.5 Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Walk-Up Access
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Basement Storage

Outdoor Features

  • Patio

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Cooling and Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Private Water Source
  • Well
  • Water Softener

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 29-108123

Est. Annual Taxes

$15,395

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

1 Acres

HOA Fees

$31 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Attribution Contact: laurelheater@howardhanna.com, 440-821-7100
  • ResoLotFeatures: Wooded
  • Reso View: Trees/Woods
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Security System
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Other
  • Subdivision Name: Reserve at Whitetail Run
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3698.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Bar
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Interior Entry, Partially Finished, Storage Space, Walk-Up Access
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Freezer, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 2459.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: Invisible
  • Acres: 1.0

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved

• Community Features: Fishing, Lake
  • Association Fee: 375.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Whitetail Run Community
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Chagrin Falls EVSD - 1808

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 29-108123
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 15395.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 2, 2026
Closed on
Mar 30, 2026
List Price
$1,175,000
Sold Price
$1,255,000
Premium/Discount to List
$80,000
6.81%
Views
70

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-66.91%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 3, 2019
Closed on
Feb 27, 2020
Sold by
Orazen Gabriel W and Gabriel W Orazen Revocable Tru
List Price
$715,000
Sold Price
$700,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-2.1%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.08%
Original Mortgage
$510,400
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 2013
Sold by
Vasil Audrey G
Bought by
Orazen Gabriel W and The Gabriel W Orazen Revocable Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$288,750
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $1,255,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $700,000 None Available
Fiduciary Deed $577,500 Chagrin Valley Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $510,400 New Conventional
Previous Owner $288,750 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Sold $1,255,000 +6.8% $204 / Sq Ft
03/05/2026 03/05/26 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2026 03/02/26 For Sale $1,175,000 +67.9% $191 / Sq Ft
03/05/2020 03/05/20 Sold $700,000 -2.1% $115 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/04/2019 12/04/19 Pending -- -- --
12/03/2019 12/03/19 For Sale $715,000 -- $117 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,395 $279,690 $42,000 $237,690
2024 $15,395 $279,690 $42,000 $237,690
2023 $15,430 $279,690 $42,000 $237,690
2022 $14,912 $216,830 $35,000 $181,830
2021 $14,807 $216,830 $35,000 $181,830
2020 $15,010 $216,830 $35,000 $181,830
2019 $14,112 $193,100 $35,000 $158,100
2018 $13,761 $193,100 $35,000 $158,100
2017 $14,112 $193,100 $35,000 $158,100
2016 $11,880 $187,080 $35,000 $152,080
2015 $11,722 $187,080 $35,000 $152,080
2014 $11,722 $187,080 $35,000 $152,080
2013 $11,806 $187,080 $35,000 $152,080

Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

MLS Number: 5190345

MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

APN: 29-108123

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.