Estimated payment $6,773/month
Highlights
- 6.61 Acre Lot
- Pond
- No HOA
- Fireplace in Kitchen
- Sun or Florida Room
- Breakfast Area or Nook
About This Home
Amazing home in the heart of Salem surrounded by 7 pristine acres and walking distance to downtown. Renovated throughout and has an open first floor living plan, First time offered for sale and has a ton of history. Gourmet kitchen with stainless appliances, tons of storage and open window seating area. Enclosed front porch looks out over 1 of 2 stocked ponds, tons of wildlife and lots of trail access. Detached garage has a workroom and large paved parking area that was once a tennis court. A sanctuary in the middle of the city! This is a dream property and a must see!! 2026 - New Roof
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,711
Year Built
- Built in 1894
Lot Details
- 6.61 Acre Lot
- Cul-De-Sac
- Garden
- Property is zoned RSF
Home Design
- Brick Exterior Construction
Interior Spaces
- 3,555 Sq Ft Home
- 1.5-Story Property
- Bay Window
- Insulated Doors
- Family Room with Fireplace
- 2 Fireplaces
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
Laundry
- Laundry on main level
- Dryer
- Washer
Parking
- 3 Car Detached Garage
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,966 | $333,200 | $125,500 | $207,700 |
| 2024 | $1,711 | $285,100 | $119,800 | $165,300 |
| 2023 | $3,310 | $275,800 | $117,600 | $158,200 |
| 2022 | $2,978 | $248,200 | $104,500 | $143,700 |
| 2021 | $2,892 | $241,000 | $101,500 | $139,500 |
| 2020 | $2,826 | $235,500 | $99,300 | $136,200 |
| 2019 | $2,778 | $231,500 | $99,300 | $132,200 |
| 2018 | $2,721 | $230,600 | $99,300 | $131,300 |
| 2017 | $2,702 | $229,000 | $99,300 | $129,700 |
| 2016 | $2,702 | $229,000 | $99,300 | $129,700 |
| 2015 | $2,686 | $227,600 | $82,300 | $145,300 |
| 2014 | $2,686 | $227,600 | $82,300 | $145,300 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/22/2026 04/22/26 | Price Changed | $1,225,000 | -3.9% | $345 / Sq Ft |
| 10/15/2025 10/15/25 | For Sale | $1,275,000 | -- | $359 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | Household Title & Escrow L L |
Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 921776
APN: 40-4-1
- 429 Deer Run Cir
- 308 Live Oak Ct
- 702 Marion Ln
- 700 N Stonewall St
- 1365 Lilac Ln
- 1655 Forest Highlands Ct
- 606 N Broad St
- 1610 Cascades Ct
- 38 Corbett St
- 812 Scott Cir
- 1695 Red Lane Extension
- 0 Quail Ln
- 233 W Carrollton Ave
- 1664 Red Lane Extension Unit EX
- 316 Polar Ln
- 300 Brittany Ln
- 728 Harrison Ave
- 804 Harrison Ave
- 344 Hillview Ln
- 129 Academy St
- 128 Rutledge Dr
- 333 Red Ln Extension
- 707 Crystal Dr
- 306 Highfield Rd
- 231 Chestnut St
- 31 N Bruffey St
- 777 Roanoke Blvd
- 719 S Colorado St Unit A
- 814 Tennessee St
- 928 Ohio Ave
- 6500 Grand Retreat Dr
- 1302 Penley Blvd
- 507 Moran Ave
- 1516 King St
- 2223 Bailey Ave Unit Bailey C
- 510 Yorkshire St
- 100 Kimball Ave
- 5204 Lancelot Ln NW
- 130 Heatherwood Ln
- 900 Camelot Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.