401 7th Ave NE Independence, IA 50644
Estimated Value: $129,000 - $154,000
2
Beds
4
Baths
912
Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 401 7th Ave NE, Independence, IA 50644 and is currently estimated at $142,865, approximately $156 per square foot. 401 7th Ave NE is a home located in Buchanan County with nearby schools including West Elementary School, East Elementary School, and Independence Junior/Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2025
Sold by
Mcinteer Joanne
Bought by
Teresa L Schremser Revocable Trust and Robert A Schremser Revocable Trust
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Teresa L Schremser Revocable Trust | $62,500 | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,124 | $120,590 | $12,260 | $108,330 |
| 2024 | $2,124 | $106,030 | $10,950 | $95,080 |
| 2023 | $2,062 | $106,030 | $10,950 | $95,080 |
| 2022 | $1,944 | $92,390 | $8,690 | $83,700 |
| 2021 | $1,914 | $92,390 | $8,690 | $83,700 |
| 2020 | $1,914 | $84,190 | $7,900 | $76,290 |
| 2019 | $1,908 | $84,190 | $7,900 | $76,290 |
| 2018 | $1,830 | $82,880 | $7,900 | $74,980 |
| 2017 | $1,750 | $82,880 | $7,900 | $74,980 |
| 2016 | $1,724 | $78,250 | $4,700 | $73,550 |
| 2015 | $1,724 | $78,250 | $4,700 | $73,550 |
| 2014 | $1,760 | $78,250 | $4,700 | $73,550 |
Source: Public Records
Map