$609,000
PENDING $59K PRICE INCREASE

401 Caroline St Ashland, VA 23005

Estimated payment $3,562/month

Total Views 1,487
3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,426 Sq Ft
$251 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Liberty Middle School Rated A-
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Corner Lot

About This Home

A colonial brick beauty in the heart of Ashland. This renovated home with 3 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, 2,426 sqft and a detached garage keeps historic charm with refined elegance. Nestled in the centered of the highly sought after neighborhood of RMC, it is surrounded by beautiful estate homes with historic ties to the college and area. As you enter through the restored decorative door you can see the graceful flow and the revival touches throughout. New fully renovated spaces includes two full bathrooms and a new powder room has been added. The kitchen has new granite countertops, refreshed and painted cabinets and updated kitchen appliances. Most of the home on the 1st and 2nd levels have wood floors and 3 of the 4 baths have new tile floors. The whole home has been freshly painted including doors, windows and trims and all brass doorknobs have been polished. Additional updates include HVAC 2020 downstairs & 2018 upstairs, Roof on home & garage 2020 and HW 2023. The kitchen sits behind the elegant dining room with a laundry room in between. The other side of the home is a large living room with wood fireplace and two doors to either side leading to the back patio and yard. Off the living room is a spacious office or library with built in cabinets. Go through the office is the first floor primary bedroom, en suite and a massive walk-in closet. Two additional bedrooms with en suite and walk-in closets are on the 2nd floor, one with a fireplace as well. The back yard is private and dignified with tall columns on a brick patio and privacy fence, making for an amazing space for gatherings and entertaining. The one car garage or storage space is fully brick with gravel drive. The expansive lot could potentially be subdivided. The location of the home is walkable to many of the shops, restaurants and of course the train station and railroad tracks that runs through Ashland with iconic shops and eateries all along it, making this home a true gem! This home will not last, set your showing now. Ask about seller incentives!

Listing Agent

Kosal Soth

Engel & Volkers Richmond License #0225209043 Listed on: 03/05/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,731

Year Built

  • Built in 1949

Lot Details

  • 23,087 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Zoning described as R2

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,426 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Tax Lot A
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7870-92-3186

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,731

Year Built

Built in 1949

Lot Details

0.53 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.53
  • Ownership: Individuals
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2426.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Bedroom on Main Level, Fireplace, Main Level Primary
  • Living Area: 2426.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Privacy, Wood
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Patio, Stoop
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Direct Access, Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Two Spaces

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 7870-92-3186
  • Zoning Description: R2

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3730.86

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,731 $460,600 $100,300 $360,300
2024 $3,731 $460,600 $100,300 $360,300
2023 $3,217 $417,800 $90,300 $327,500
2022 $2,982 $368,200 $80,300 $287,900
2021 $2,851 $352,000 $80,300 $271,700
2020 $2,705 $333,900 $80,300 $253,600
2019 $2,586 $319,200 $70,300 $248,900
2018 $2,586 $319,200 $70,300 $248,900
2017 $2,253 $278,100 $61,000 $217,100
2016 $2,253 $278,100 $61,000 $217,100
2015 $2,253 $278,100 $61,000 $217,100
2014 $2,253 $278,100 $61,000 $217,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Pending -- -- --
04/15/2026 04/15/26 For Sale $609,000 +10.7% $251 / Sq Ft
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Off Market $550,000 -- --
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $370,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $351,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 2605345

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 7870-92-3186

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.