401 E Maple St Elkhart, IA 50073
Estimated Value: $340,000 - $362,099
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,435
Sq Ft
$244/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 401 E Maple St, Elkhart, IA 50073 and is currently estimated at $350,525, approximately $244 per square foot. 401 E Maple St is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including North Polk Central Elementary School, North Polk West Elementary School, and North Polk Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 2021
Sold by
Maier Barbara A
Bought by
Mitchell David Merlin and Mitchell Jennifer Lynn
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$280,700
Outstanding Balance
$253,585
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$96,940
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2020
Sold by
Maier Barbara A and Maier John W
Bought by
Maier Barbara A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2015
Sold by
Spratt Lisa L
Bought by
Maier John W and Maier Barbara A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$155,000
Interest Rate
3.74%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2015
Sold by
Lester Martin
Bought by
Spratt Lisa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$173,000
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 21, 2014
Sold by
Hockenson Cliff D and Hockenson Jacque L
Bought by
Lester Martin and Spratt Lisna
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 2010
Sold by
Current Michael W and Current Kristin K
Bought by
Hockenson Cliff D and Hockenson Jacque L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$176,460
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchell David Merlin | $281,500 | None Available | |
| Maier Barbara A | -- | None Available | |
| Maier John W | $202,000 | None Available | |
| Spratt Lisa | -- | Attorney | |
| Lester Martin | $184,000 | None Available | |
| Hockenson Cliff D | $172,500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mitchell David Merlin | $280,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Maier John W | $155,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Spratt Lisa | $173,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hockenson Cliff D | $176,460 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $363,900 | $67,600 | $296,300 |
| 2024 | -- | $321,900 | $58,900 | $263,000 |
| 2023 | $5,484 | $321,900 | $58,900 | $263,000 |
| 2022 | $5,484 | $263,700 | $49,800 | $213,900 |
| 2021 | $4,990 | $263,700 | $49,800 | $213,900 |
| 2020 | $4,846 | $234,600 | $44,300 | $190,300 |
| 2019 | $4,492 | $234,600 | $44,300 | $190,300 |
| 2018 | $4,434 | $208,400 | $38,300 | $170,100 |
| 2017 | $3,794 | $208,400 | $38,300 | $170,100 |
| 2016 | $3,634 | $174,800 | $37,100 | $137,700 |
| 2015 | $3,634 | $174,800 | $37,100 | $137,700 |
| 2014 | $3,668 | $169,400 | $33,800 | $135,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map