NOT LISTED FOR SALE

401 E Piedmont St Culpeper, VA 22701

Estimated Value: $505,537

4 Beds
4 Baths
3,506 Sq Ft
$144/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 18, 2015

Last sale price $274,900 $78 Per Sq Ft

Est. 84% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,884 / mo

18 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Victorian Architecture
  • Upgraded Countertops
  • 1-minute walk to Yowell Meadow Park

About This Home

As of June 2015

REGULAR SALE - Newly Renovated! This beautiful & spacious 4BR/4BA- 3,500 sq ft home is in move-in ready shape. New stainless appliances, refinished wood floors, fresh paint and carpet, much more. Professionally updated and owned by Celerity Ventures, LLC. Listing Agent is Managing Member, so expect a smooth transaction.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michelle Hanlins

(855) 750-5200 michelle@indigorealty.com Indigo Realty, LLC License #0225203661 Listed on: 03/13/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Bruce Campbell

(855) 450-0442 dmvbroker@therealbrokerage.com Real Broker, LLC

Real Broker, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,252

Year Built

  • Built in 1933 | Remodeled in 2014

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned R2

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Victorian Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,506 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Tax Lot A-PLAT
  • Assessor Parcel Number 41-A2-1-X1 18

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,252

Year Built

Built in 1933 | Remodeled in 2014

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Victorian
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Inclusions: ,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1933
  • Year Renovated: 2014
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area, Kitchen - Eat-In, Upgraded Countertops, Wood Floors
  • Fireplace: No
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: No
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 3506
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3506
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 78.41
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3506
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 189600.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 45000.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.30
  • Lot Size Area: 13068
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 13068.00
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: R2
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 17043488
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2252.16
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 41-A2-1-X1 18
  • Tax Lot: A-PLAT
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2013

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CULPEPER COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 9, 2023
Sold by
Smith Scott A
Bought by
Michalek Scott Daniel and Michalek Lori Lou
Current Estimated Value
$505,537

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$394,250
Outstanding Balance
$380,960
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$124,577

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 13, 2015
Closed on
Jun 8, 2015
List Price
$274,900
Sold Price
$274,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.75%
Original Mortgage
$283,971
Interest Rate
3.78%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 2012
Sold by
Samuel I White Pc Tr and Moore Daniel W
Bought by
Celerity Ventures Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 2004
Sold by
Centex Home Equity Co
Bought by
Moore Daniel W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$224,000
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Michalek Scott Daniel $415,000 Champion Title
Smith Scott A $274,900 --
Celerity Ventures Llc $169,734 --
Moore Daniel W $153,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Michalek Scott Daniel $394,250
Previous Owner Smith Scott A $283,971
Previous Owner Moore Daniel W $224,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/18/2015 06/18/15 Sold $274,900 0.0% $78 / Sq Ft
03/31/2015 03/31/15 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2015 03/13/15 For Sale $274,900 -- $78 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,251 $460,000 $87,400 $372,600
2024 $2,251 $413,400 $68,500 $344,900
2023 $2,173 $413,200 $68,500 $344,700
2022 $1,699 $308,900 $66,600 $242,300
2021 $1,952 $308,900 $66,600 $242,300
2020 $1,737 $280,200 $46,300 $233,900
2019 $1,737 $280,200 $46,300 $233,900
2018 $1,828 $272,800 $46,300 $226,500
2017 $1,828 $272,800 $46,300 $226,500
2016 $2,040 $279,400 $46,300 $233,100
2015 $2,040 $279,400 $46,300 $233,100
2014 $2,252 $234,600 $45,000 $189,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1002554516

Bright MLS

APN: 41-A2-1-X1-18

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.