PENDING
$4K PRICE DROP
401 E Tarkio St Clarinda, IA 51632
Estimated payment $498/month
Total Views
5,580
Studio
--
Bath
1,462
Sq Ft
$46
Price per Sq Ft
Highlights
- Ranch Style House
- No HOA
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
About This Home
Three bedroom home great for a rental or first time or starter home. Selling as-is
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,654
Year Built
- Built in 1900
Lot Details
- 4,288 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 64 x 67
Home Design
- Ranch Style House
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,462 Sq Ft Home
- Partial Basement
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 0830384100000
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,654 | $94,570 | $6,910 | $87,660 |
| 2024 | $1,654 | $86,820 | $6,910 | $79,910 |
| 2023 | $1,630 | $86,820 | $6,910 | $79,910 |
| 2022 | $920 | $76,400 | $6,910 | $69,490 |
| 2021 | $920 | $54,810 | $6,240 | $48,570 |
| 2020 | $878 | $50,390 | $6,240 | $44,150 |
Source: Public Records
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/04/2026 05/04/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/03/2026 04/03/26 | Price Changed | $67,450 | -5.0% | $46 / Sq Ft |
| 03/02/2026 03/02/26 | For Sale | $71,000 | -- | $49 / Sq Ft |
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $80,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $71,515 | New Conventional |
Source: Public Records
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 735337
APN: 000830384100000