NOT LISTED FOR SALE

401 Mount Tom Rd Bishop, CA 93514

Estimated Value: $1,521,395 - $1,700,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
3,868 Sq Ft
$409/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 8, 2015

Last sale price $1,010,000 $261 Per Sq Ft

Est. 57% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,528 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • 1.34 Acre Lot
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Pond
  • Lawn

About This Home

As of September 2015

A home with everything - size, luxury, views and location! This immaculate home in McLaren Estates sits on 1.34 acres of prime real estate and backs to open space which provides unobstructed views of both the Sierra Nevada and White Mountains. There is enough room for any family with over 3,800 square feet of space in the main house plus a detached 1 bedroom guest home. Wake up each morning to mountain views and listen to the rushing creek from your private master suite. The large chef's kitchen, living room and upstairs decks provide the perfect atmosphere for entertaining. With a detached 3 car garage, shop, fully finished basement, full solar system, outdoor kitchen, trout pond and pasture. This home has it all!

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 1.34 Acre Lot
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Lawn

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

• Heating System Uses Propane
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat

Community Details

  • Mclaren Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

1.34 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1993
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Features: Lawn, Sprinkler System, Trees, Views, Pond on Lot
  • LotSizeAcres: 1.34
  • Has View?: Yes
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CBLAR
  • Subdivision Name: McLaren
  • Has Basement?: Yes
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Room Types: Game Room
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Trash Compactor
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: One, Insert, Living Room, Pellet Stove
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront Features: Creek
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Other Structures: Guest House, Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Open

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Garaged Spaces: 3.0
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, RV Access/Parking

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Propane, Pellet Stove
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Propane
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 58370.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 48

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 9, 2015
Closed on
Aug 11, 2015
Sold by
Duncan E Joseph and Duncan Wendy Ann
Bought by
Logans Run Llc
List Price
$1,035,000
Sold Price
$1,010,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-2.42%
Current Estimated Value
$1,583,132

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$573,132
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.30%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Logans Run Llc $1,010,000 Inyo Mono Title Company
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/08/2015 09/08/15 Sold $1,010,000 -2.4% $261 / Sq Ft
07/23/2015 07/23/15 Pending -- -- --
07/09/2015 07/09/15 For Sale $1,035,000 -- $268 / Sq Ft
Source: Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,021 $1,195,629 $355,136 $840,493
2024 $12,401 $1,172,186 $348,173 $824,013
2023 $12,122 $1,149,203 $341,347 $807,856
2022 $11,884 $1,126,670 $334,654 $792,016
2021 $11,884 $1,104,580 $328,093 $776,487
2020 $11,496 $1,093,255 $324,729 $768,526
2019 $11,496 $1,071,819 $318,362 $753,457
2018 $11,247 $1,050,804 $312,120 $738,684
2017 $11,020 $1,030,200 $306,000 $724,200
2016 $10,897 $1,010,000 $300,000 $710,000
2015 $8,387 $786,724 $169,197 $617,527
2014 $8,218 $771,314 $165,883 $605,431
Source: Public Records

Map

Source: Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 107875

Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS® MLS

APN: 011-020-48

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.