$250,000
SOLD MAR 13, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,696 Sq Ft
6,969 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 13, 2026

$147 Per Sq Ft

30% Below List Price

47 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fireplace
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of March 2026

Here is your chance to turn this 2 story HUD house into your forever home!!! Plenty of space and sq ft with this one!!! The opportunities are endless with some of the features including 3 spacious bedrooms, with 2 baths, located in an established neighborhood. Per a recent appraisal, the home is 2,229 sq ft (Public sq ft record is incorrect). Also features a separate family room and living room, 2 fireplaces for those cold winter nights plus so much more. The house needs a little elbow grease and is like a blank canvass just waiting for your personal vision. Backyard is set up for entertaining and has plenty or yard space. Conveniently located near schools, parks and commercial services. Take a virtual tour at LBP Disclosure. FHA Insured with escrow repair, Eligible for FHA 203K. HUD case #045-638804

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tim McCrary

Stockdale Real Estate Group License #01428355 Listed on: 08/21/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Trevor Bender

Emerge Real Estate License #02054138

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 6,969 Sq Ft Lot
  • Zoning described as Per Kern Data;Use Code0101 - SGL FAM RES ON R1 ZONED LAND

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,696 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

• HUD Owned
  • Assessor Parcel Number 11728503

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

6,969 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type 2: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Solar Owned Leased: None
  • Deposit Amount Required: 2000.00
  • Property Sub Type: HUD
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1600
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1696.00

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: HUD
  • Pool Features: None

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: 2 Car Garage

Utilities

  • Heatcool: Central AC, Central Heat

Schools

  • High School: North
  • Middle Or Junior School: Standard

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: Per Kern Data;Use Code0101 - SGL FAM RES ON R1 ZONED LAND
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6969.00
  • Parcel #: 11728503

Multi Family

  • Existing Lease Type: Net

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Highland

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 21, 2025
Closed on
Mar 6, 2026
Sold by
Secretary Of Housing And Urban Developme
Bought by
Wh3 Llc
Seller's Agent
Tim McCrary
Stockdale Real Estate Group
Buyer's Agent
Trevor Bender
Emerge Real Estate
List Price
$355,000
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$105,000
-29.58%
Views
96

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2025
Sold by
Trustee Corps and Mtc Financial Inc
Bought by
Secretary Of Housing And Urban Development

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $250,000 First Integrity Title
Trustee Deed $290,075 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Sold $250,000 -29.6% $147 / Sq Ft
10/07/2025 10/07/25 Pending -- -- --
08/21/2025 08/21/25 For Sale $355,000 -- $209 / Sq Ft
Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,964 $89,362 $11,216 $78,146
2024 $1,891 $87,611 $10,997 $76,614
2023 $1,891 $85,894 $10,782 $75,112
2022 $1,810 $84,211 $10,571 $73,640
2021 $1,716 $82,561 $10,364 $72,197
2020 $1,640 $81,715 $10,258 $71,457
2019 $1,617 $81,715 $10,258 $71,457
2018 $1,557 $78,543 $9,860 $68,683
2017 $1,539 $77,004 $9,667 $67,337
2016 $1,431 $75,495 $9,478 $66,017
2015 $1,410 $74,362 $9,336 $65,026
2014 $1,380 $72,907 $9,154 $63,753
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

MLS Number: 202509553

Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

APN: 117-285-03-00-7

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.